Log In


Reset Password

Boys’ High refine attack as they go

The best thing the Duane Hihi-coached Gisborne Boys' High School first 15 can do now is stick to what they do best.

Last Saturday they beat Wellington College 33-24 in Round 1 of the Tranzit Coachlines First 15 Rugby Festival at Porirua Park.

Their opponents on Field 1 at Napier Boys' High School at 11am tomorrow will be St Patrick's College Silverstream.

Hastings Boys' High beat Stream 24-0 (that was the halftime score also) in Round 1.

Hastings (2021 Super 8 finalists), Napier, Palmerston North and Gisborne Boys' High, beyond merely winning games last weekend in the capital, took a businesslike attitude.

The Gisborne team's style of play on attack is still being refined. Hihi wants his team to finish games strongly — after the win against Wellington College, he highlighted that as a “work-on” — but slow starts won't do either.

“Our aim is to keep building our game and gaining confidence in our systems, and to foster belief in ourselves and each other — to play the full 70 minutes,” Hihi said.

Stream first-year head coach Mitchell Forbes's side is coming off a sizeable loss and he knows Gisborne Boys' High rugby by reputation.

“We're aware of their history, achievements and strengths,” said Forbes, who has worked with the college's teams for eight years and has had four sons go through the school.

“Our boys expect Gisborne to be physical and direct, so we need to play smart rugby to be competitive.

“We are humbled to be on the same field as teams like the Gisborne Boys' High School first 15 and we intend to embrace both the opportunity and the occasion.”

The man with the whistle will be Hawke's Bay premier referee and top game manager Jordan Cameron, 49, an electrician by trade.

He controlled Taradale versus Clive last Saturday.

GISBORNE BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL FIRST 15: Lathaneal Niwa-Karakia, Boston Morete, Whetu McGhee, Kaia Gate, Zeke Collier, Dylan Bronlund (vice-captain), Braith Ingram, Reuben Whaitiri, Israel Fox, Carlos Hihi (captain), Hikurangi Reid, Puna Hihi, Xavier Tuapawa, Izaiah Fox, Cohen Loffler.

Reserves: Nathaniel Hauiti, Joe Kemp, Luke Bidois, Kaiaio Tangira-Kerekere, Liam Beattie, Xavier Henare-Brown, Taimana Teneti.

St Patrick's College Silverstream first 15: Senio Senale, Toby Mallon (captain), Ben Kershaw, Tavis Polglase, Lennox Easthope, Maddox Jacob, Jackson Mendoza, Connor Vlas, Ollie Cuff, Maui Winitana-Patelesio, Zion Van Nistelrooy, Emmanuel Solomona, Seyjay Harawira, Oliver Krijnen, Jacob Denyer.

Reserves: Harry Owers, Nelson Smith, Conner Tuifao, Braydon Soi, Preston Maraku, Vincent Falaniko, David Tokalautawa.

GISBORNE BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL SECOND 15:

Will play against Hastings BHS second 15 at Nuhaka Domain at 12 midday tomorrow: Malosi Lufalealo, Paul Tovio, Levi Cameron, Cody Tarei, Latrelle Walker, Keegan Jooste, Jimmy Moore, Noah Torrance-Cribb (co-captain), Kauri Christie, Te-Reimana Gray, Api Kirkpatrick, Impala Waipara, Quaydon Chaffey-Kora, Dante Kirkpatrick, SafinTuwairua-Brown (co-captain).

Reserves: Tupai Matenga, Josiah Keiaho, Ratuibau Nairoroi, Eugene Paul, Kerry Hohepa.