Log In


Reset Password

Golf roundup

Tolaga Bay

A couple of “hell” up-and-downs proved vital as Dion Milner put his name on the Tolaga Bay honours board yet again on Sunday.

“Coastie” Milner beat Bruce Yates 3 and 2 in the senior men's final of the club champs.

He led 2-up after 18 holes only for Yates to quickly wipe out the lead.

Milner, who has won the King of the Coast and multiple senior titles, showed his class with what he described as “hell” up-and-downs” on the fourth (swamp) hole and the par-3 sixth before closing out the match the next hole.

The other men's finals also finished on 34 — Joel Lincoln beating Scott Cranswick in the intermediate decider; Tim Reedy defeating Jeremy Murphy for the junior title.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Taine Lincoln 39, M Yates 39, S Cranswick 38, T Sweeney 38.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, J Sheridan, B Yates, Joel Lincoln, T Sweeney.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, working bee from 8.30am; SUNDAY, committee meeting at 10am followed by Harry OB day.

Mahia

Another club championship. Another senior title for Pete Bremner.

Wade Wesche got a little closer to prolific championship winner Bremner on Saturday but once again had to settle for runner-up.

Reigning champion Bremner beat his younger clubmate 5 and 4 on finals day while uncle Roger Bremner retained the intermediate men's crown with a 4 and 3 win over David Waihaki.

Tegal Smith capped his return to regular golf this year by beating Rusty Smith 4 and 3 in the junior final.

Peter Smyth won the junior B title by default.

Fairlane Wesche beat Ali Maru 3 and 2 in the senior women's final, Elaine Westwood cruised to a 7 and 6 win over Renee Hiko in the intermediate final and Jill Smyth proved 5 and 4 too good for Lil Morgan in the junior final.

Patutahi

A bogey start and a bogey finish cost Hukanui Brown a course record on Sunday but everything in between suggests it's only a matter of time.

Senior men's club champion Brown was left lamenting a poor approach on his last hole — the par-4 seventh.

“30 (metres) out in front of 7 . . . and I hit in the bunker, then bogey it for 64.”

That's 6-under 64, which left him just one shot off the men's course record jointly held by William Brown and Tony Akroyd.

The +3-handicapper bogeyed his first hole of the round, the ninth, then stormed back with an eagle-3 on the 10th and birdies on the 11th, 14th, 15th, 16th, second and fifth holes.

It was good enough for second in the senior men's net won by Chris Beattie with 72-6-66.

Brown has two shots at the record this weekend at the King and Queen of the Country 36-hole open tournament.

FRIDAY — Meat pack 9-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 21, D Pohatu 20, T Hindmarsh 19, P Varey 18, P Johnston 18 on c/b.

Junior division: I Tietjen 20, T Coutts 19, J Tietjen 18, M Collinson 189, W Bruce 17.

SUNDAY — Men's net, senior division: C Beattie 66, H Brown 67, G Brown 68, S Marsh 68, A Hindmarsh 69.

Junior division: R Pardoe 71, B McKenzie 71, J Neilson 71, C Taylor 72, T Brodie 72.

Women's net: D Johnston 73, J Winiata 74.

TUESDAY (Oct 5) — Women's stableford: K McLatchie 97-28-69, 38; S Robertson 92-14-78, 30.

Twos: C Beattie, H Brown.

Jackpot: C Beattie, H Brown.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, King and Queen of the Country, 11am tee-off both days, inquiries to George Brown 027-370-9869 or horiboy1@xtra.co.nz

Poverty Bay

A birdie-3 on the 18th hole highlighted Vonnie Fletcher's LGU and stableford-winning round yesterday.

Fletcher was Mrs Consistency, with nines of 49, 49 in her 98-29-69, which won her the bronze 2 section of the LGU and the stableford with 41 points.

Stableford glory one day, air shot horror the next. In a career that has featured club championship and representative highs among other successes, Brent Colbert's golf shoes remain very much planted on terra firma — an attitude developed through firsthand experience.

And last week was just another reminder that golf is a fickle, unpredictable creature.

On Thursday, “Colby” won the division 1 men's stableford with 76-8-68, for 40 points, off the blue championship tees.

Three days later, while en route to 82 off the white tees, he had what one playing partner called “an air chip” on the second hole where all he hit was a weed sitting menacingly behind his ball.

Whisky shouts aren't unique to “the Sunday School” of which Colbert is a member. Three bunkers in one hole is.

Lee “Pikey” Hewson found all three bunkers surrounding the 10th hole in a recent round — hitting his approach into one, shanking into the second, then skinning his ball into the third.

“I doubt whether that has ever been done before,” a witness said.

Sam Willock (39 points), Pat Butler (11 pars, seven bogeys in his 38-point 79-9-70), Bill Allen (37), Lee Pollitt (39) and Carl Carmody (38) were the men's competition winners over the week.

WEDNESDAY — LGU, silver division: G Young 88-17-71.

Bronze 1: P Gayford 96-24-72.

Bronze 2: V Fletcher 98-29-69.

9-holers: J Alderson 55-23-32, L Plowman 63-25-38.

Twos: B Whyte.

Women's stableford: V Fletcher 41, P Dymock 40.

One Stop Golf Shop twilight stableford, men: C Newman 20, M Pittar 20, H Douglas 20, B Mackay 20, E Brown Jr 19 on c/b.

Women: J Hayward 17.

Non-handicapped section: W James from J Bristow, D Torrie.

Monday — Russian Roulette women's pairs stableford: P Dymock/M Francois 82, C Skuse/M Lane 75.

Sunday — Men's stableford, division 1: C Carmody 38, C Taewa 37, A White 37, B Talbot 36, G Clapham 36, G Morley 36.

Division 2: L Pollitt 39, D Hall 39, A Baldwin 37, K Travers 37, L Gunther 35.

Twos: D Robertson 2, N Richardson, K Travers, G Hawea, G Clapham, L Gunther, G Morley, B Morgan.

Jackpot: D. Robertson.

Saturday — Men's stableford, division 1: P Butler 38, D Jenkins 37, D Griffin 36, A Abrahams 36.

Division 2: B Allen 37, G Hawea 37, B Read 37.

Twos: R Foon, A Hayward, G Brown.

Thursday (Oct 7) — Men's stableford, division 1: B Colbert 40, A Kirkpatrick 39, A Abrahams 39, S Andreassen 37, I Murphy 36.

Division 2: S Willock 39, C Dean 36, P Graham 36, J Pittar 35.

Twos: S. Andreassen.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAYS, One Stop Golf Shop twilight stableford, tee-off between 3pm and 6pm, prize vouchers, weekly lucky draw.

Electrinet Park

“E” was the theme of the day at a successful Enterprise Cars women's ambrose tournament last week.

All team names started with the letter “E” and players were “E”ncouraged to dress up for the occasion.

At the “E”nd of the day, it was “E”lation for a Poverty Bay Golf Club trio called “Evil Bitches”, who dressed accordingly in “E”nsembles featuring scary masks and body part necklaces.

The winning team comprised Rochelle Taewa, Debbie Kirkpatrick and Kirsty Shaw, who posted net 60, three shots clear of the field.

Craig Christophers reached another milestone in his first season as a full playing member at Park on Sunday.

Christophers, who earlier in the year won the Te Kanawa Cup men's pairs with Matt Henwood, broke 80 for the first time at Park — 79-14-65. His 43 points easily won the men's stableford.

The Lytton High deputy principal gave an indication of his form three days earlier in winning the first Diggit Gizzy twilight stableford of the summer. He had 20 points and headed off Tuki Sweeney on countback.

Nearly 50 players took part in the weekly twilight which features a number of novelty events, including the “monkey on the back” — a soft toy monkey which the player with thw lowest stableford score has to wear the following Thursday.

Darrel Gregory earned that “honour” with his 10-point haul including a four-pointer on the first hole.

Sunday — Men's stableford: C Christophers 43, S Fonoti 38, T Akroyd 37

Twos: C Christophers, A Pahina, S Phillips.

Saturday — Men's net: E Parkin.

THURSDAY (Oct 7) — Diggit Gizzy twilight competition, stableford: C Christophers 20, T Sweeney 20.

Non-golfers' section: J Gray.

Approach: B Croskery.

Long drive: J Lewis.

Monkey on the back (lowest stableford): D Gregory 10.

Birdie board: R Walford.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 6) — Enterprise Cars women's ambrose net: Evil Bitches 60, Eclipse 63, Essentially Good 64.5, Egg Nogs 64.5, Eccentric Spicy Girls 66.25, Eager Beavers 66.25, Electrinet Girls Extra 66.25, Eyesores 67, Enterprise Exotics 67, Eee Mo Gees 68.

Twos: Electrinet Girls Extra, Evil Bitches, Essentially Good, Enterprise Exotics, Egg Nogs, Evergreens.

Closest to line on 18: M Marino.

Approach on 14: S Spence.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Greentree Shield mixed ambrose, meet at clubrooms at 9.30am to enter and for draw, 10am start.

Te Puia Springs

Hiria McClutchie doesn't intend to keep a short trend going in her next round of golf.

McClutchie's last four rounds at the Springs have been 100, 94, 100, 94 — the last of those winning her the women's stableford on Sunday with 36 points.

SUNDAY — Women's stableford: H McClutchie 36, I Ngarimu 34, H Miratana 32.

Men's stableford: W Ngata 34, D Goldsmith 31, N Dewes 31, I Logan 30.

Waikohu

AUDREY Tamanui-Nunn and Percy Milner were comprehensive winners in the course backwards drawn foursomes net on Sunday.

Their 64 was six shots clear of Uma Chambers and Tom Smith.

SUNDAY — Course backwards drawn foursomes net: A Tamanui Nunn/P Milner 64; U Chambers/T Smith 70; S Te Rito/K Tamanui 70.5; M Tuapawa/L Green 72.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, all-irons competition.