Log In


Reset Password

Teams picked for Bay of Plenty games

Gisborne-East Coast junior representative bowls teams have been named for the annual intercentre fixture against Bay of Plenty teams.

It will take place on Sunday, September 12, at Whakatane Bowling Club.

Due to the Level 2 restrictions, the centres agreed that this year only the juniors would play in Whakatane while the Gisborne-East Coast senior teams would play against Waiariki Bowls at Kawerau Bowling Club on the same day.

Bowlers selected for the Gisborne-East Coast junior women's team are: Diane Murray (Te Karaka), Karen Pinn (Gisborne), Holli Elkington (Tolaga Bay), Erica Thompson (Te Karaka), Libby Clay (Gisborne), Joan Gledhill (Poverty Bay), Alicia Ruru (Te Karaka) and Adrienne Torrie (Gisborne). Selector/manager: Sarah Brown.

In Round 1, Pinn and Elkington will play singles; Clay (skip) and Gledhill will play pairs; and Torrie (s), Murray, Thompson and Ruru will play fours.

In Round 2, Torrie and Murray will play singles; Thompson (s) and Ruru will play pairs; and Pinn (s), Elkington, Clay and Gledhill will play fours.

In Round 3, Gledhill will play singles; Torrie (s) and Murray, and Pinn (s) and Elkington will play pairs; and Clay (s), Thompson and Ruru will play triples.

Those selected for the junior men's team are: Vern Withey (Wairoa), Geoff Pinn (Gisborne), Andrew Ball (Poverty Bay), John Andrews (Poverty Bay), Peter Clay (Gisborne), Peter Ferris (Gisborne), Chris Bunyan (Gisborne), Ray Young (Kahutia) and Asher McKnight (Poverty Bay). Selector/manager: Mark Bain.

In Round 1, Pinn and Ball will play singles; Clay (s) and Andrews will play pairs; and Withey (s), Young, Ferris and Bunyan will play fours.

In Round 2, Young and Clay will play singles; Withey (s) and Bunyan will play pairs; and Pinn (s), Ball, McKnight and Andrews will play fours.

In Round 3, Withey will play singles; Ball (s) and Clay, and Ferris (s) and Bunyan will play pairs; and Pinn (s), Young and Andrews will play triples.

The Gisborne East-Coast senior rep teams have been named for the annual intercentre fixture against their Bay of Plenty counterparts on September 12.

This year the Gisborne-East Coast senior teams will play against the Waiariki Bowls senior teams at Kawerau Bowling Club, while the junior teams play at Whakatane on the same day.

Bowlers selected for the senior men's team are: Steve Goldsbury, Robin Jefferson, Boon McIlroy and Charlie Ure (all Gisborne), David File (Te Karaka), George Vaotuua (Kahutia), Ben Elkington (Tolaga Bay) and John Dawson (Te Karaka). Manager: Bruce Easton.

In Round 1, Goldsbury and Jefferson will play singles; File (s) and Elkington will play pairs; and Dawson (s), McIlroy, Vaotuua and Ure will play fours.

In Round 2, McIlroy and Ure will play singles; Dawson (s) and Vaotuua will play pairs; and Goldsbury (s), File, Elkington and Jefferson will play fours.

In Round 3, File will play singles; Goldsbury (s) and Ure, and McIlroy (s) and Jefferson will play pairs; and Dawson (s), Vaotuua and Elkington will play triples.

Those selected for the senior women's team are: Mere Nepia (Te Karaka), Tanya Harrison (Gisborne), Dayvinia Mills (Gisborne), Jasmine Merrick (Te Karaka), Dianne Phillips (Gisborne), Lyn Trueman (Gisborne), Donna Smith (Wairoa) and Joy Davis (Poverty Bay). Manager/selector: Bobbie Beattie.

In Round 1, Nepia and Harrison will play singles; Smith (s) and Davis will play pairs; and Mills (s), Merrick, Trueman and Phillips will play fours.

In Round 2, Phillips and Merrick will play singles; Mills (s) and Trueman will play pairs; and Nepia (s), Harrison, Davis and Smith will play fours.

In Round 3, Mills will play singles; Nepia (s) and Merrick, and Harrison (s) and Phillips will play pairs; and Davis (s), Trueman and Smith will play triples.

File picture