Log In


Reset Password

Sports draws for the weekend

Football

CENTRAL Federation League — SUNDAY, 2pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Waikanae Beach TOP10 Gisborne Thistle v Havelock North Wanderers.

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 3pm: Guthrie Park (Hawke’s Bay), Havelock North Wanderers Reserves v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

Eastern League Division 1 — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: CRR 1, Gisborne Thistle Youth v Carpet Court Thistle Massive; Harry Barker Reserve 1, HES United v Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks.

Bye: Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle Reserves.

Eastern League Division 2 — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v HES United Thirds; Wainui, 1st Class Decorators Wainui Salty Dogs v HES United; Nelson Park 2, Smash Palace Shockers v Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians.

2.30pm: CRR 2, Gisborne Thistle Development v ITM Thistle; Nelson Park 1, QRS Wairoa Athletic v Tatapouri Bohemians.

Bye: Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Women’s Eastern League — SUNDAY, 10.30am:

HBR 1, Neighborhood Pizzeria Wainui Wahine v Gisborne Girls’ High School; Campion, Campion College v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; Wainui, Gisborne Laundry Services Wainui Riverina v HES United.

Bye: Bohemians.

Junior football — SATURDAY

Primary Football

First Kicks 4v4, 8.15am: Watson Park 1, Manutuke Tahi v Awapuni Pink; WP 2, St Mary’s Comets v Makauri Dynamos; WP 4, St Mary’s Firebirds v Sonrise Blaze; WP 8, Central Smashers v Awapuni Blue; WP 9, Mangapapa Whirlwinds v Awapuni Red; WP 10, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Te Wharau Kahurangi; WP 12, Wainui Dragons v Bayleys Ngatapa Turtles; WP 5, Wainui Dodgers v Wainui Dynamites; WP 3, Awapuni Orange v St Mary’s Asteroids; WP 6, Awapuni Indigo v Makauri Dragons; WP 7, Wainui Drifters v Central Strykers; WP 11, Makaraka Marvels v Mangapapa Storm.

9.45am: WP 5, Te Wharau Kakariki v Kaiti Kiwa; WP 6, Ngatapa Bullets v Te Hapara Soarers; WP 8, Wainui Dolphins v Central Ninjas.

Fun Football 5v5, 9am: WP 2, Central Defenders v Kaiti Paoa; WP 3, Central Warriors v Manutuke Rua; WP 4, Mangapapa Twisters v Makauri Chiefs; WP 5, Mangapapa Mist v Ormond High Fives; WP 6, Mangapapa Floods v Central Tigers; WP 7, Makaraka Phoenix v Kaiti Maia; WP 8, Wainui Crusaders v Makauri Chargers; WP 9, Wainui Cobras v Te Wharau Karaka; WP 10, Wainui Colts v St Mary’s Stars; WP 11, Wainui Cyclones v Awapuni Green; WP 12, Ngatapa Hawks v Awapuni Yellow; WP 1, Ngatapa Hurricanes v Awapuni Purple.

9.45am: WP 2, Te Wharau Kowhai v Ormond United.

Mini Football 7v7, 8.15am: WP 14, Mangapapa Landslides v St Mary’s Terminators; WP 15, Central Crushers v Kaiti Horouta; WP 16, Central Zoomers v Wainui Blitz; WP 13, Mangapapa Quakes v Awapuni Lions; WP 17, Ngatapa Tuis v Te Wharau Kea.

9.15am: WP 16, Te Hapara Excellers v Manutuke Toru; WP 13, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Wainui Broncos; WP 15, Makaraka Rangers v Awapuni Pumas; WP 17, Ngatapa Wolves v Te Wharau Kiwi; WP 14, St Mary’s Aces v Sonrise Light.

10.15am: WP 17, Mangapapa Thunder v Ormond All Stars; WP 14, Wainui Bullets v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 15, Wainui Bullz v Te Wharau Kakapo; WP 13 St Mary’s Flash v Makauri Bears; WP 16 Central Athletic v Awapuni Bobcats.

11.15am: WP 15, Central Seekers v Makauri Braves; WP 14, Wainui Breakers v Te Wharau Kererus; WP 13, St Mary’s Sweepers v Kaiti Takitimu.

Mini Football 9v9 Development, 8.15am: WP 18, Kaiti Rangatira v Ngatapa Rebels.

9.15am: WP 21, St Mary’s Strikers v Sonrise Rams; WP 19, Central Stags v Puhi Kaiti; WP 18, Mangapapa Lightning v Awapuni Panthers; WP 20, Makaraka Hurricanes v Ormond Super Stars.

10.15am: WP 18, Manutuke Wha v Makauri Marauders; WP 20, Central Braves v Wainui All Stars; WP 19, Mangapapa Blizzards v Awapuni Jaguars.

11.15am: WP 19, Wainui Avengers v Te Wharau Taonga; WP 18, Wainui Aces v Te Wharau Rangatira.

Bye: Central Vikings.

Mini Football 9v9 Experienced, 8.15am: WP 20, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Te Wharau Toa; WP 21, Wainui Thunder v Central Gold; WP 19, Te Hapara High Flyers v Awapuni Leopards.

Eastland Group Super League

Intermediate, 8.30am: Nelson Park 6, Martins Party Hire Rovers v Frank & Albie’s Rovers; NP 5, Dynamic Rehab Titans v Chagan Fishing Athletico.

9.45am: NP 5, KT Orthodontics City v Chrisp & Davidson Rangers; NP 6, Columbus Café United v Mitre 10 Town; NP 4, Glenn’s Glass United v Coastal Ultrasound Albion.

College, 8.30am: NP 2, Headline Rovers v Grey Street Legal United; NP 1, Emerre & Hathaway United v Pit Stop Cruisers AFC; NP 4, Gisborne Investments City v Farmers Air Falcons.

Bye: Harcourts Wainui Sharks.

Rugby

THE draw for Civil Project Solutions Senior Club Rugby on SATURDAY is —

Premier grade, 2.45pm: Oval 2, Contract Consultants HSOB v Larsawn Ngatapa ( D Macpherson, F Barwick, R Young); Oval 1,Enterprise OBM v East Coast Farm Vets YMP (I Hughes, R Maynard, C Johnson).

Bye: GT Shearing Waikohu.

Senior One, 1pm: Patutahi 1, Harvest/Matawhero Transport Ngatapa v Waikohu (A Brown); Barry Park 1, YMP v Wairoa Athletic (T Watson).

2pm: Tapuae 1, Tapuae v Pirates (M Smith).

Gisborne Boys’ High School will play interschool games against Napier Boys’ High in Gisborne on SATURDAY —

12.30pm: Rectory 1, GBHS first 15 v Napier BHS first 15 (M Greene, L Thomas, H Fitzgerald).

11am: Rectory 1, GBHS second 15 v Napier BHS second 15 (L Thomas).

Bayleys Junior Club Rugby — SATURDAY (it’s a club day for Ngatapa and Uawa, so some games are at Patutahi or Tolaga Bay; the rest are at Waikirikiri Reserve).

Under 6 — 9am: WKK 4, Horouta u6s v Pirates U6; WKK 5, OBM U6 v HSOB Blue; Uawa 2B, YMP U6s v Uawa U6; Patutahi 3A, Waikohu v Ngatapa Eastland Vets U6 Stags; Pat 3B, HSOB White v Ngatapa EV U6 Bulls.

Under 7 — 9am: Uawa 2A, Uawa U7 v YMP U7s; Pat 1B, Ngatapa EV U7 Colts v Ngatapa EV U7 Rams; WKK 6, HSOB Chiefs v Waikohu.

Bye: OBM U7.

Under 8 — 9am: Pat 1A, Ngatapa EV Green v HSOB Hornets; Uawa 1B, YMP U8s v Uawa U8; WKK 7, Horouta U8s v Waikohu.

10am: Pat 1A, HSOB Seagulls v Ngatapa EV U8 Sharks.

Under 9 — 9am: Uawa 1A, HSOB Blue v Uawa U9.

10am: Pat 3A, Ngatapa EV U9 Kiwis v Ngatapa EV U9 Green.

Bye: YMP U9s.

Under 10, 9am: WKK 8, Pirates U10 v HSOB Vikings.

10am: Pat 3B, Ngatapa EV U10 Green v Horouta U10s.

Bye: OBM U10.

Under 11, 9am: WKK 9, OBM U11 v HSOB Avengers.

9.50am: Uawa 2A, Uawa U11 v Waikohu U11s.

10am: Pat 1B, HSOB Spartans v Ngatapa EV U11 Green.

Bye: YMP U11s.

Under 12 — 9am:WKK 1, Horouta U12s v HSOB Blue; Pat 2, Ngatapa EV U12 Billy Goats vYMP U12s.

10am: Uawa 1, OBM U12 v Uawa U12.

Under 13, 10.30am: Pat 2, Horouta u13s v Ngatapa Eastland Vets U13 Green.

11.15am: Pat 1, Ngatapa EV U13 Stags v Waikohu; Uawa 1, YMP/Uawa v OBM U13.

Netball

THE draw for PAK’n SAVE Gisborne Netball this week —

Senior Round 2, Week 3. All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: Uawa Hinematioro and YMP Manawanui.

Duty club to control scorecard room for the day: Lytton High School.

Years 5 and 6 ANZ futureFERNS — SATURDAY, 9am: 3, St Mary’s v Te Wharau Mystics; 4, Te Wharau Pulse v NUAM Tahi; 6, Makaraka Macaws v Kaiti Tui; 7, Central Steel v Central Pulse; 12, Te Wharau Magic v Uawa Hinetera.

10am: 3, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mystics v Mangapapa Magic; 4, Hiruharama v Central Magic; 6, Wainui Pulse v NHEW Teina; 7, Awapuni Silver v Manutuke Manutahi; 12, Te Hapara Tahi v Whangara Warriors.

11am: 4, NUAM Rua v Central Mystics; 7, Mangapapa Pulse v Awapuni Gold; 12, Manutuke Buttercups v Waikirikiri.

12 midday: 4, EV Ngatapa Stars v Kaiti Kiwi; 7, Makauri Magic v St Mary’s/Makaraka Magpies; 12, Elgin v Te Wharau Stars.

Duty team to bring in the goals: Kaiti Kiwi.

Intermediate — SATURDAY, 9am: 9, YMP Tahi v YMP Rua; 10, Horouta v Campion Gregory; 11, Thistle v Uawa Waiti-Waita.

10am: 10, EV Ngatapa Magic v OBM Kahurangi; 11, YMP Toru v Te Waiu.

11am: 9, Sportsfit v Ilminster Maia; 10, EV Ngatapa Pulse v Campion Marcellin; 11, Te Ako o Tokomaru v Muriwai.

Duty team to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Muriwai.

12 midday: 9, HSOG Blue Beanies v Whangara Tahi; 10, NUAM Hine Rikoriko v Te Waiu; 11, Ilminster Socialites v HSOG Turanganui.

1pm: 4, Waikirikiri v NUAM Taranga; 7, Tangaroa Maraeroa v Tangaroa Maraeroa o Hinemoana.

Secondary — SATURDAY, 9am: 5, Lytton Y10 v Uawa Hinematioro.

10am: 5, Te Waiu v GGHS Kopara; 9, Lytton Y9 v NUAM Te Wananga.

11am: 6, Uawa Hinekiuta v Hawaiki Tawhito.

12 midday: 6, GGHS Raukura v Te Taumata o Angitu.

1pm: 6, Manutuke 1 v GGHS Y9A; 9, GGHS Mauri v Campion Gold; 10, GGHS Hinetu v GGHS Manawa; 11, Uawa Iranui v NUAM Taikaha.

2pm: 6, GGHS Manaaki v Campion Snr B; 9, Lytton Mixed v Hawaiki Hou; 10, Campion Jnr A v Whatatutu.

Duty teams: Lytton Mixed, GGHS Manaaki.

Senior — SATURDAY, 9am: 1, GGHS TSA v YMP Manawanui (Lou, Tukaki); 2, Campion Snr A v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Bex Kere).

10am: 1, Whalis v GGHS Jnr A (Alex, Ash); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit 2 v NZHL Thistle Storm (Annie, Tukaki).

11am: 1, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v GGHS Snr B (Justine, Kere); 2, Crosscutters OG Whangara v Ritana Snr A (Debz, Iri); 5, Kotahi Aroha v Uawa Kahukuraiti (Alex, Ash).

12 midday: 1, Taiki v YMP 2 (Bex, Selina); 2, YMP Masters v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Cris, Pania); 5, OBM Blue v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Iri, Justine).

1pm: 1, Tyre General Ngatapa v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa (Saara, Willow); 2, Farmlands Ngatapa v Horouta Taimana (Iri, Selina); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Claydens Waikohu 4 (Chiarn, Lou).

2pm: 1, GGHS Korihi v Wahine Hauora HSOG (Bex, Cris); 2, McLeods Concrete HSOG v FarmCare HSOG (Justine, Kere); 5, XLR8 v OBM Red Social (Tessa, Willow).

Senior byes: Zeafruit Ngatapa, Thistle Phoenix.

Duty board member: Sarah Cranswick.

Games at the YMCA TONIGHT — 6pm: Whangara OG 1 v Gillies Electrical GGHS Snr A (Cris, Debz).

7.30pm: F45 HSOG v Waikohu 3 (Kate, Selina)

Games at the YMCA on Saturday — 9am: Horouta Gold v Tapuae (Debs, Kate).

10.30am: Waikohu 1 v YMP Sunshine Brewery (Shanan, Pania).

Games at the YMCA on Wednesday (June 16) — 6pm: Waikohu 1 v F45 HSOG (Shanan, Shay).

7.30pm: Whangara OG 1 v YMP (Pania, Selina).

Hockey

Women, Round 1 — TOMORROW, 6.30pm: YMP v Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School (umpires Paikea, Ngatapa).

FRIDAY, 6pm: Paikea v Ngatapa (YMP, GGHS).

SATURDAY, 2pm: GMC Green v Waituhi (Te Aowera, Kowhai).

3.30pm: Te Aowera v GMC Kowhai (Waituhi, Green).

Men, Full Round 1 — FRIDAY, 7.30pm: YMP B v YMP A (Masters standby, NZ Fruits).

SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Gisborne Boys’ High School v Waituhi (YMP A, YMP B).

5pm: Lytton Old Boys NZ Fruits v LOB Masters (GBHS, Waituhi).

Year 5/6, seven-a-side — TODAY, 3.30pm: Property Brokers Turf 1b, Central Strykers v Awapuni Strikers; 1a, Manutuke School Manu-YMP v Central Scorpions.

4pm: 1b, Mangapapa Dragons v Nga Uri a Maui; 1a, Waikirikiri v Te Wharau Black Sticks.

4.30pm: 1a, Whatatutu Warriors v Kaiti School; 1b, St Mary’s Swift Sticks v Sonrise Te Rongopai.

5pm: 1a, Rongomai v TKKM Whatatutu Waingaromia; 1b, Tolaga Bay Uawa Maitai v Wainui Whales.

5.30pm: 1b, Makaraka v Mangapapa Wizards; 1a, Makauri Marvels v Manutuke School Puhi-YMP.

Secondary schools — MONDAY (June 14), 4pm: TKKM o Whatatutu v Campion College Gold (GBHS 2, GBHS 2).

5pm: Lytton High School v Gisborne Boys’ High School Black (GBHS 2, GBHS 2).

6pm: Campion College Green v Gisborne Girls’ High School 2 (GBHS 2, GBHS 2).

Bye: GBHS 2.

Football and rugby draws on page 20