Log In


Reset Password

Exciting hoops a sure bet in GBHS, Green Up battle

The YMCA and John McFarlane Memorial Sports Centre will come to life tonight.

Week 2, round 1 of the Gisborne Basketball Association club leagues has the women's competition at the Y tonight while the boys' secondary division is at the sports centre.

Tomorrow is the turn of the men's premier and B grade leagues, with Gisborne Boys' High Senior A and Green Up — both of whom were victorious on opening night — a good bet to produce exciting hoops.

Sebastian Wilson of GBHS led all scorers across the leagues with 23 points last week, while Kahn Grayson gave Green Up great value with 21 points in their 59-58 win against defending champions SE Systems.

GBHS coach David Glendenning wants more of what his outfit produced in their 64-40 season-opener against Massive Marauders.

“We want to start strongly, be loud on defence, confident on offence and play the entire game with minimal turnovers.”

GBHS will be without courageous young guard Paku Wilson against a six-man Green Up unit whose captain,Tyrese Tuwairua-Brown, wants to get out and run while improving team work.

Question marks hang over a number of Scott Muncaster-led City Lights' personnel availability-wise. Muncaster led his team's scorers with 17 points on opening night.

“There are a few things we need to work on offensively,” he said. “This is the last week of games with no competition points on offer, so we'd better get another warm-up under our belts.”

Lights' Keenan Ruru-Poharama and Ryan Walters are capable of putting up double-digit points for the second week running, and will need to against SES.

Systems have a powerful front court — Rongomai Smith scored 19 last Tuesday — but at their own end of the court, they unwisely allowed dribble penetration and gave Green Ups' jumpshooters breathing room:

The 2020 version of SES, with Thomas Tindale key in the middle of the key, did not allow such passage.

Two influential members of the Raiders — Dale Hailey and Chad Rose — will also be out tomorrow after making an outstanding start in the new club's 69-65 win over City Lights.

Captain Willie Brown wants his side to up the ante once more.

“Chad's in Australia due to his father's passing. We got a good win for him last week, hopefully we can do that again. It'll be a good match-up with the Marauders.”

The Marauders have a full-strength squad and for their experienced cast, tightening their belts at the defensive end of the floor is a must.

“We need to ensure the Raiders don't get any easy shots off as they're lethal court-wide,” Marauders skipper Stefan Pishief said.

“We need to pressure their time and space, and play with more structure offensively.”

Gisborne Basketball Association draw:

TONIGHT, women's competition, YMCA — 5.30pm: SE Systems v Masters.

6.30pm: Manu Toa v Ritana Toa.

7.30pm: Turanga v Ngati Porou.

Bye: Kura Kaupapa Mai Tawhiti

Boys' secondary schools division, at Gisborne Boys' High — 5.30pm: Lytton High School v GBHS Junior B.

6.30pm: Campion Cougars v GBHS Junior A.

7.30pm: Campion College Juniors v GBHS Senior B.

TOMORROW, men's competition, premier grade, YMCA — 5.30pm: GBHS Senior A v Green Up.

6.30pm: City Lights v SE Systems.

7.30pm: Raiders v Massive Marauders.

B grade, at Gisborne Boys' High — 5.30pm: Hustlers v Gizzy Gilas.

6.30pm: Old Surfers v The Bibs.

7.30pm: The Shed v Invitational Team.