Log In


Reset Password

Braemar Dancing Club competition results

The annual Braemar Dancing Club competitions at Queen's Birthday Weekend attracted visiting competitors who travelled to Gisborne for the event.

The competition, held at the War Memorial Theatre, was judged by Maxene Jeffares-Greer from Palmerston North.

Nominations to dance —

Lucy Allan received a nomination in the modern dance solo section of the National Young Performer Awards and Dancefit Studios received a nomination in the modern troupe section.

Full results —

Modern/jazz group, open: Dancefit Studios, Work 1; Dancefit Studios, 90 Days 2; Dancefit Studios, Heads Will Roll 3; Dancefit Studios, Attention VHC; On Pointe Dance Company, Bloodstream HC; On Pointe Dance Company, Cell Block Tango and On Pointe Dance Company, Dynamite C.

Restricted tap, open: Charlie-Grace Kinney 1; Keelyn Rutland 2; Quinn Rewi-Wetini 3; Lily Loftus, Chloe Stevens, Elke Higgins and Violet Partington VHC; Mia Mather and Porshia Gooch HC; Judith Shirley and Sebastian Loftus C; Encouragement award Sebastian Loftus.

Waltz tap, 10-12: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 3.

Waltz tap, 12-14: Taine Poole 1.

Tap troupe, open: Nikki's Dance Studio, Elites 1; Nikki's Dance Studio, Stars 2; Penny Ward Academy of Dance 3; Nikki's Dance Studio, Sparkles VHC; Nikki's Dance Studio, Shimmers HC.

Slow tap, 14/o: Chloe Ward 1; Alice Sparks 2; Ashleigh Strawn 3.

Slow tap, u/10: Aubrey Rewi-Wetini 1; Emma Craig 2; Charlotte Gray 3; Lily Loftus and Rosalie Dale VHC; Judith Shirley, Mia Mather and Kohe Poole HC; Violet Partington C; Encouragement award Mia Mather.

Song and dance, open: Pippa Café 1; Kylah Loftus 2; Rosalie Dale 3.

Tap duo, open: Kohe and Taine Poole 1.

Tap solo, 10-12: Kylah Loftus 1; Keelyn Rutland 2; Charlie-Grace Kinney 3; Porshia Gooch VHC; Felicity Partington HC.

Tap solo, 14/o: Alice Sparks 1, Chloe Ward 2, Ashleigh Strawn 3.

Tap solo, u/8: Rosalie Dale 1; Mia Mather 2; Judith Shirley 3; Chloe Stevens VHC; Sebastian Loftus HC; Quinn Rewi-Wetini C; Encouragement award Judith Shirley.

Slow tap, 10-12: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 2; Porshia Gooch and Keelyn Rutland 3 =.

Tap solo, 8-10: Emma Craig 1; Charlotte Gray 2; Kohe Poole 3; Violet Partington VHC; Aubrey Rewi-Wetini HC; Lily Loftus and Elke Higgins C.

Waltz tap, 14/o: Chloe Ward 1; Alice Sparks 2; Ashleigh Strawn 3.

Impromptu tap, u/12: Rosalie Dale 1; Charlotte Gray 2; Kylah Loftus 3; Kohe Poole and Violet Partington VHC; Felicity Partington, Aubrey Rewi-Wetini and Lily Loftus HC; Porshia Gooch and Elke Higgins C.

Speed/buck tap, 12/o: Chloe Ward 1; Ashleigh Strawn 2.

Speed/buck tap, u/12: Kylah Loftus 1; Emma Craig 2; Charlotte Gray 3.

Tap Solo, 12-14: Samantha Gibbons 1; Taine Poole 2.

Waltz tap, u/10: Aubrey Rewi-Wetini 1; Charlotte Gray 2; Kohe Poole 3; Mia Mather VHC; Lily Loftus HC.

Tango/Latin tap, open: Alice Sparks 1; Ashleigh Strawn 2.

Slow tap, 12-14: Samantha Gibbons 1; Taine Poole 2.

Tap duo, u/12: Charlotte Gray and Kylah Loftus 1; Porshia Gooch and Elke Higgins 2; Emma Craig and Rosalie Dale 3; Felicity Partington and Aubrey Rewi-Wetini VHC; Lily Loftus and Violet Partington HC.

Impromptu tap, 12/o: Ashleigh Strawn 1; Alice Sparks 2; Taine Poole 3.

Junior tap championship, 8-10: Kylah Loftus 1; Emma Craig 2; Charlotte Gray 3; Aubrey Rewi-Wetini and Rosalie Dale VHC; Kohe Poole and Felicity Partington HC.

Senior tap championship, 12/o: Alice Sparks 1; Chloe Ward 2; Taine Poole 3; Samantha Gibbons VHC; Ashleigh Strawn HC.

Classical ballet, u/8: Anya Anderson 1; Hannah Renew 2; Kenzi Arnott 3; Chloe Stevens VHC; Payton Dear and Tylar Dear HC; Encouragement award Anya Anderson.

National, 8-10: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Isla Carew 2; Maya Perrett 3; Evie Starck VHC; Lily Loftus and Hayley Upston HC.

Demi character, 10-12: Hannah Anderson 1; Zebrina Cowley 2; Grace Wootton and Porshia Gooch 3 =; Lizelle Duckworth, Oliver Tilghman and Charlotte McDiarmid VHC; Neena Jairam, Ashleigh Brown and Kylah Loftus HC.

National, 12-14: Holly Marjoribanks 1; Alana Perrett 2; Bethan Renew 3; Charlie Ireland VHC.

Barefoot, 8-10: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Isabella Christodoulou 2; Bella Adams and Isla Carew 3 =; Maya Perrett VHC; Hayley Upston and Evie Starck HC.

Contemporary, 14/o: Lucy Allan 1; Chloe Gisby 2; Giorgia Hart 3; Ella Saunders and Georgia Worters VHC; Ashley Strawn and Beverley Hussey C.

Classical, restricted, u/14: Isabella Christodoulou 1; Hayley Upston 2; Oliver Tilghman 3; Lizelle Duckworth VHC; Grace Wootton HC; Chloe Stevens and Matilda Shann C; Encouragement award Chloe Stevens.

Group Dance; Nadine Antoinette School of Dance 1.

National, 10-12: Hannah Anderson 1; Zebrina Cowley 2; Charlotte McDiarmid 3; Lizelle Duckworth and Porshia Gooch VHC; Ashleigh Brown and Kylah Loftus HC; Grace Wootton and Matilda Shann C.

Championship classical, 12/o: Georgia Worters 1; Alana Perrett 2; Billie Kahn 3; Bethan Renew VHC; Ella Saunders and Holly Marjoribanks HC; Charlie Ireland C.

Dance duo, u/12: Delilah Green and Indie Ormond 1.

Musical Theatre, u/12: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Catalina Camero 2; Zebrina Cowley 3; Lola Brodin VHC.

Championship classical, 8-12: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Hannah Anderson 2; Isla Carew 3; Porshia Gooch and Charlotte McDiarmid VHC; Ashleigh Brown and Kylah Loftus HC; Bella Barclay and Evie Starck C.

Demi character, 12-14: Alana Perrett 1; Bethan Renew 2; Holly Marjoribanks 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Timiah Cowan HC.

Variation, 13/o: Georgia Worters 1; Ella Saunders 2.

Demi Character, 8-10: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Maya Perrett 2; Isla Carew 3; Evie Starck VHC; Bella Adams HC; Hayley Upston and Lily Loftus C.

Contemporary, 13/u: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Alana Perrett 2; Annabelle Lardelli 3; Holly Marjoribanks VHC; Rebecca Kanz HC.

National, u/8: Anya Anderson 1; Hannah Renew 2; Tylar Dear 3; Kenzi Arnott VHC.

Classical, 10-12: Hannah Anderson 1; Porshia Gooch 2; Charlotte McDiarmid 3; Neena Jairam, Oliver Tilghman and Ashleigh Brown VHC; Grace Wootton, Kylah Loftus, Zebrina Cowley and Lizelle Duckworth HC; Bella Barclay and Matilda Shann C.

First solo stage appearance merit award: Ella Cook, Elsie-Jean Coleman and Gabriella Griffin.

Barefoot, 10-12: Hannah Anderson 1; Porshia Gooch 2; Ashleigh Brown 3; Charlotte McDiarmid and Neena Jairam VHC; Kylah Loftus, Grace Wootton, Lizelle Duckworth HC; Bella Barclay and Zebrina Cowley C; Encouragement award Neena Jairam.

Barefoot, 14/o: Georgia Worters 1; Ella Saunders 2; Billie Kahn 3; Ruby Holder VHC.

Impromptu ballet, u/12: Hannah Anderson 1; Isla Carew and Ashleigh Brown 2 =; Arielle Duytshoff and Anya Anderson 3 =; Evie Starck, Hayley Upston, Charlotte McDiarmid and Zebrina Cowley VHC; Lily Loftus, Porshia Gooch, Kylah Loftus and Bella Barclay HC; Tylar Dear and Grace Wootton C; Encouragement award Bella Barclay.

Impromptu ballet, 12/o: Bethan Renew 1; Holly Marjoribanks 2; Georgia Worters 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Timiah Cowan C.

Impromptu ballet duo, open: Evie Starck and Georgia Worters 1; Charlie Ireland and Hannah Anderson 2; Ella Saunders and Charlotte McDiarmid 3; Grace Wootton and Kylah Loftus, Lily Loftus and Porshia Gooch, Ashleigh Brown and Chloe Stevens VHC; Bethan Renew and Anya Anderson, Billie Kahn and Hayley Upston, Timiah Cowan and Zebrina Cowley C.

Musical Theatre, 12/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Holly Marjoribanks and Chloe Gisby 2 =; Lucy Allan 3; Sofia Zame, Annabelle Lardelli and Maggie Preston VHC; Ashleigh Strawn and Freya Brodin C.

Classical, 8-10: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Isla Carew 2; Isabella Christodoulou 3; Maya Perrett VHC; Evie Starck and Hayley Upston HC; Lily Loftus C; Encouragement award Maya Perrett.

National, 14/o: Georgia Worters 1; Billie Kahn 2; Ella Saunders 3; Ruby Holder VHC.

Barefoot, u/8: Anya Anderson 1; Hannah Renew 2; Kenzi Arnott 3; Tylar Dear, Chloe Stevens and Payton Dear C; Encouragement award Tylar Dear.

Classical, 12-14: Alana Perrett 1; Bethan Renew 2; Holly Marjoribanks 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Timiah Cowan HC.

Demi Character, u/8: Anya Anderson 1; Kenzi Arnott 2; Chloe Stevens 3; Hannah Renew VHC; Tylar Dear HC.

Classical, 14/o: Georgia Worters 1; Ella Saunders 2; Ruby Holder and Billie Kahn 3 =.

Barefoot, 12-14: Alana Perrett 1; Bethan Renew 2; Holly Marjoribanks 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Timiah Cowan HC.

Hip-hop group: Dancefit Studios 1; Dancefit Studios 2; Floorless Dance Studios 3.

Neo-classical, 12/o: Georgia Worters 1; Alana Perrett 2.

Modern/jazz duo, open: Lucy Allan and Sofia Zame 1; Lola and Freya Brodin 2; Rebecca Kanz and Lee Ann McIntyre 3.

Modern/jazz, 10-12: Catalina Camero 1; Charlotte McDiarmid 2; Lola Brodin 3; Neena Jairam VHC; Ashleigh Brown, Grace Wootton, Charlie-Grace Kinney HC.

Lyrical, 12/o: Alana Perrett 1; Georgia Worters 2; Holly Marjoribanks 3; Chloe Gisby VHC; Ella Saunders HC; Ashley Strawn C.

Championship modern/hip-hop, 8-12: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Catalina Camero 2; Charlotte McDiarmid 3; Isla Carew VHC; Ashleigh Brown HC.

Modern/jazz, 12-14: Holly Marjoribanks 1; Annabelle Lardelli 2; Alana Perrett 3; Freya Brodin and Aohuna Soutar VHC.

Demi character, 14/o: Georgia Worters 1; Ella Saunders 2; Ruby Holder 3; Billie Kahn VHC.

Championship modern/jazz, 12/o: Sofia Zame 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Chloe Gisby 3; Annabelle Lardelli, Alana Perrett and Lucy Allan VHC; Holly Marjoribanks HC.

Restricted modern, any age: Freya Brodin 1; Aohuna Soutar 2; Charlie-Grace Kinney and Bella Adams 3 =; Julia Griffin and Evie Stark VHC; Amelie Rhodes-Feather and Grace Wootton HC; Ashleigh Strawn C; Encouragement award Evie Stark.

Hip-hop, 14/o: Lucy Allan 1; Sofia Zame 2; Giorgia Hart and Maggie Preston 3 =; Ashley Strawn VHC.

Modern/jazz, duo u/12: Julia Griffin and Amelie Feather 1.

Impromptu modern/jazz, u/13: Annabelle Lardelli 1; Arielle Duytshoff and Evie Starck 2 =; Ashleigh Brown 3; Isla Carew and Charlie-Grace Kinney VHC; Catalina Camero and Bella Adams HC; Grace Wootton C.

Impromptu modern/jazz, 14/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Sofia Zame 2; Lucy Allan 3; Ashley Strawn VHC.

Modern/jazz, u/10: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Bella Adams 2; Isla Carew and Maya Perrett 3 =; Amelie Rhodes-Feather and Evie Starck VHC; Julia Griffin HC.

Hip-hop, u/14: Annabelle Lardelli 1; Freya Brodin 2; Aohuna Soutar 3; Lola Brodin, Evie Starck, Catalina Camero VHC; Julia Griffin and Amelie Rhodes-Feather HC.

Modern/jazz, 14/o: Sofia Zame 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Lucy Allan 3; Chloe Gisby VHC; Maggie Preston HC; Beverley Hussey C.

2021 Braemar Scholarships (local competitors)

Ballet: Charlotte McDiarmid and Georgia Worters.

Modern/jazz/hip-hop: Lucy Allan.

Tap: Kylah Loftus.

Celia Manson Memorial scholarship and trophy: Porshia Gooch.

Special Awards, (local only)

Competitor deserving of encouragement, tap — Janet Collins Memorial trophy: Aubrey Rewi-Wetini.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, modern — Corrine Bowey trophy: Annabelle Lardelli.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, ballet — Shilinka Smith trophy: Oliver Tilghman.

Special Awards, (open)

Best-groomed competitor – ballet — Jones' Sisters trophy: Hannah Anderson.

Most promising tap dancer — Amanda Gillies trophy: Emma Craig.

Presentation and grooming, tap, 12/o — Ashleigh Wootten trophy: Chloe Ward.

Best-groomed competitor, tap, u/10 — Watts Family trophy: Mia Mather.

Best all-round dancer, (local) — Trudy Stratton and Sandra Newcomb Memorial trophy: Evie Stark.

Best choreography in festival — Teachers Award, Anniversary Committee trophy: Dancefit Studios.

Age Group Class Winners, (open)

Juvenile tap award, u/10 — Millier Family trophy: Charlotte Gray.

Junior tap award, 10-12 — Studio Four trophy: Kylah Loftus.

Intermediate tap award, 12-14 — Joyce Nigro Memorial trophy: Taine Poole.

Senior tap award, 14/o — Toni Clout trophy: Alice Sparks and Chloe Ward.

Petite ballet award, u/8 — Trudy Stratton Memorial trophy: Anja Anderson.

Juvenile ballet award, 8-10 — Elva Stratton Memorial trophy: Arielle Duytshoff.

Junior ballet award, 10-12 — Tracey Stratton trophy: Hannah Anderson.

Intermediate ballet award, 12-14 — Studio Four trophy: Alana Perrett.

Senior ballet award, 14/o — Debbie Kerr trophy: Georgia Worters.

TAP TO THE BEAT: Lily Loftus is all smiles in the Impromptu Tap under 12 section at the Braemar Dancing Club competitions at Queen's Birthday Weekend. Pictures by Paul Rickard
SHINING ON STAGE: Emma Craig tapped her way to first place at the Braemar Dancing Club competition in the Tap Solo 8 and under 10 section.