Log In


Reset Password

Poverty Bay - East Coast golf roundup

Waikohu

TAMA Brown went the distance and then some on his way to becoming the 2021 Terry Rutene Memorial champion over Easter.

Brown defeated clubmate Pareiha Te Rito 3 and 2 in the championship final of the annual 9-hole handicap matchplay tournament.

The title decider perhaps appropriately involved the top two qualifiers.

Te Rito grabbed the No.1 seeding in 9-hole net qualifying with a score of 32, one stroke ahead of Brown.

Brown survived a first matchplay round thriller against Ella Wynyard. The pair ended all-square after the regulation nine holes and it needed another five holes before Brown got across the line.

In the semis, Brown beat Auckland-based Frank Brothers — one of several whanau members who support the Easter tournament — 3 and 2.

Patutahi’s Dwayne Russell defeated Valerie Grace in the flight final.

SUNDAY — Terry Rutene Memorial, Cup final: T Brown def S Te Rito.

Third: F Brothers.

Consolation: L Green from H Brothers.

Flight, final: D Russell def V Grace.

Third: I Ruru.

Consolation final: K Tamanui def T Brothers.

Stableford: E Wynyard 19, T Ritchie 18.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Endeavour men’s pennants first round at Waikohu, 11am tee-off, players are reminded the club does not have eftpos; SUNDAY, no club competition due to Eagles Halberg fundraiser at Poverty Bay.

Electrinet Park

A ONE, a six and everything in between made for a round Pete “Legend” Stewart won’t forget at the Summit Forests NZ Easter open tournament.

Stewart celebrated the second hole-in-one of his career in a Sunday round that featured two eagles.

Teeing off the 112-metre 14th hole with a pitching wedge, Stewart watched as his ball landed short of the green, bounced on and rolled towards the flag.

“Someone in my group said ‘that will be close’ . . . next minute it disappeared,” said Stewart, who started his round off the 10th with a double bogey 6.

And as if the perfect shot wasn’t enough to talk about on the 19th, Stewart ended it in style, with a birdie-2 on the seventh and an eagle-3 on the ninth.

The 36-hole performance of the tournament, however, came from Dave Rameka, who posted the top overall net of 137, thanks to rounds of 85, 84 off a 16-handicap.

Pat Johansen won the women’s 36-hole net with 142, Mahia’s Maria Wesche the gross with 175 and Jaye McCafferty the stableford with 71 points.

Patutahi’s Hukanui Brown upstaged Park juggernaut Anaru Reedy to win the division 1 men’s gross with 142 (72, 70), two ahead of Reedy.

Brown’s older brother Eddie won the men’s division 1 net with 140, Steve Phillips division 2 with 140 and Darrel Gregory division 3 with 142.

James Witika won the stableford with 72 points.

SUNDAY — Summit Forests NZ Easter tournament, 36-hole overall net: D Rameka 137.

36-hole net, women’s division: P Johansen 142, A Watene 150, B Wairiki 153.

Division 1 men: E Brown jr 140, P Stewart 145, Z Boyle 150.

Division 2 men: S Phillips 140, A Harris 148, Wayne Wesche 150.

Division 3 men: D Gregory 142, J Taylor 153, R Akroyd 158.

36-hole gross, women’s division: M Wesche 175, B Walker 179, F Wesche 185.

Division 1 men: H Brown 142, A Reedy 144, T Donovan 154.

Division 2 men: D Boyle 160, S Toa 165, T Reynolds 168.

Division 3 men: G Nickerson 179, J Collier 186, G Pallet 195.

36-hole stableford, women: J McCafferty 71.

Men (all divisions): J Witika 72.

Overall stableford (men and women, 3rd to 5th places): M Marino 67, D Situ 66, R Taylor 65 on c/b.

Sunday 18-hole stableford: C Pipi 39, B Morrissey 37, P Nepia 37, Z Rolls 36, J Hayes 34.

Women’s approaches: W Morrissey, K Papuni.

Women’s long drives: F Wesche, C Pipi.

Men’s approaches: J Devery, P Stewart.

Men’s long drives: E Brown jr, D Boyle, L Vette, J Brown, WOPs, J Witika.

Twos: D Boyle, A Higham, E Brown jr 2, H Brown 2, G Nickerson, A Pahina, P Stewart, A Watene, J Hayes, S Toa, P Nepia, D Craven, P Johansen, A Higham.

Hole-in-one on 14: P Stewart.

TUESDAY (March 30) — Veteran men’s stableford: H Schreiber 38, P Simpson 35, A Lewington 34, A Reedy 34, G Williams 34, A Nairne 33.

Twos: R McGann, A Reedy.

Mahia

PLENTY of green fee players were a welcome feature at Mahia over a glorious Easter weekend.

David Waihaki continued his winning ways but by the narrowest of margins in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

His 40 points won on countback from Kevin Symes and Labour Taurima.

SUNDAY — LGU: L Steel 102-23-79 from R Hiko, V Kyle.

Men’s stableford: D Waihaki 40, K Symes 40, L Taurima 40, R Bremner 36.

Twos: R Bremner, P Bremner, K Symes.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Ormond Cup mixed foursomes; SATURDAY, April 17, Mahia women’s open, 10am tee-off, inquiries to R Hiko 027-371-8682.

Poverty Bay

HIS best round in over a year earned John “JK” Kerekere top honours in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

JK fired 82-15-67, for 41 points, for a comfortable division 2 win.

Ross Gibson almost joined an elite club who have made birdies on all three par-3s in a single round at the Bay.

Gibson — who started on the 10th — had twos on the 11th and second holes on Sunday, and his ball stopped on the lip of the hole in his two attempt on the sixth.

Other winners over the golfing week were Nick Richardson (38 points), Frank Ball (38), Kit Goldsmith (40), brother Tene Goldsmith (37) and Warwick Thompson (41).

Wednesday — Freyberg Salver women’s drawn pairs stableford: M Lane/F Pell 72, C Skuse/F Pell 71.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Richardson 38, M Callaghan 36, S Jeune 35, D Twigley 35.

Division 2: J Kerekere 41, R Morgan 37, P Goodwin 37.

Twos: R Gibson 2, S Jeune, R Morgan.

Approach: R Morgan.

Jackpot: R Gibson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 38, S Andreassen 36.

Division 2: K Goldsmith 40, B Allen 37.

Approach: W Thompson.

THURSDAY (April 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 37, A White 37, B Colbert 36, C Poole 36, W Brown 34.

Division 2: W Thompson 41, K Goldsmith 35, H Johanson 35, S Willock 33.

Twos: M Smith, T Goldsmith.

Approach: M Smith.

Patutahi

PAT Hokianga added his name to golf’s list of perfection achievers with his career-first hole-in-one on April 1.

Hokianga aced the 15th hole during a 9-hole stableford competition.

More on his shot in tomorrow’s Herald.

Lindsay Jamieson dominated the men’s stableford on Sunday. Jamieson carded 83-20-63, for 43 points, to win the junior division by six points.

It followed his win in the meat pack 9-hole stableford last Thursday.

MONDAY — Men’s stableford: S Pittar 35, T Green 34, C Brown 34.

Women’s stableford: J Hayward 34.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: T Brodie 79-10-69, 37; P Malloy 78-7-71, 35; S Pohatu 79-8-71, 35; J Blair 83-11-72, 34 on c/b.

Junior division: L Jamieson 83-20-63, 43; G Watson 89-20-69, 37; G Tattersfield 84-15-69, 37; S Pittar 94-22-72, 34 on c/b.

Women’s stableford: L Haisman 100-22-78, 30.

Twos: D Skudder.

Free sub draw: B McKenzie.

THURSDAY (April 1) — Meat pack 9-hole stableford, senior division: A Hindmarsh 24, P Hokianga 22, O Willimott 21, T Brodie 20.

Junior division: L Jamieson 20, G Maude 19, G Tattersfield 19, S Fookes 18.

Hole-in-one on 15: P Hokianga.

SATURDAY (March 27) — Men’s shootout, winner: Pat Hokianga from H Brown.

Te Puia Springs

The provisional field for the East Coast Open men’s championship at Te Puia Springs on April 17-18 (as of yesterday) is — A Reedy (Gisborne Park), P Kerekere (Poverty Bay), W Brown (Waikohu), A Higham (Te Puia Springs), S Jeune (PB), T Donovan (PB), P Anderson (PB), D Russell (Patutahi), G Morley (PB), K Bentley (Maraenui), T Boon (Tarras), T Hawea (PB), Wade Wesche (Mahia), M Jefferson (PB), Z Lewis (Te P), J Devery (Te P), D Situ (PB), P Clayton (PB), P Stewart (Gis P), T Lincoln (Tolaga Bay), B Colbert (PB), M Norman (PB), J Van Helden (PB), B Yates (Tol B), R Lopez (Martinborough), E Brown jr (Pat), T Goldsmith (PB), A White (PB), N Mackie (PB), E Crosby (Te Puke), C Davies (Royal Auckland), D Betham (Miramar), C Taewa (PB), A Hayward (PB), B Morrissey (PB), T Reynolds (Gis P), D Boyle (Gis P), M Higham (Te P), D McLaren (Greendale), T Trowell (Whakatane), D Meadows (PB), S Phillips (Gis P), R Pomana (Tol B), T Green (Pat), G Schumacher (Ohope), S Harbottle (PB), P Nee Nee (Titirangi), B Clark (Te P), G Clapham (PB), W Whangapirita (Gis P), K Goldsmith (PB), M Rei (Mir), R Simpson (Mir), P Mullooly (Te P), H Rasmussen (Te P), S Satherley (Mir), N Dewes (Te P), M Yemm (Mir), N Jones (PB), N Carson (Mir), T Adamson (Tol B), N Bell (Te P), B Wehipeihana (Linton Camp), C Taylor (Pat), M Barker (PB), G McKendry (Tit), T Kupenga (Te P), W Ngata (Te P), J Stanley (Omaha Beach), D Goldsmith (Te P), J Devery (Te P), B Cooper (Waikare), P Harrison (Te P), R Walker (Te P), D Gregory (Gis P), I Logan (Te P), J Sheridan (Tol B), L Gunther (PB).

Tolaga Bay

ZAK Horomia's 36 points were enough to win the club stableford on Sunday by one point from Taine Lincoln.

A committee meeting is being held on Sunday at 10am.

SUNDAY Stableford: Z Horomia 36, Taine Lincoln 35, J Hale 34, D Maitai 34.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, P Stevenson, B Yates

Golf Roundup compiled and edited by Chris Taewa. If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz