Log In


Reset Password

Weekend sports draws

Rugby

The Poverty Bay Rugby Football Union’s senior club rugby season starts this Saturday. The draw is —

Civil Project Solutions Senior Club Rugby, premier grade — SATURDAY, 1.15pm: Te Karaka 1, YMP v Farmcare High School Old Boys (M Greene, R Maynard, C Johnson).

2.45pm: TK 1, Waikohu v OBM (I Hughes, P Brown, T Watson).

Bye: Larsawn Ngatapa.

Football

Central Federation League — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Waikanae Beach Top 10 Gisborne Thistle v Whanganui Athletic

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 3pm: Park Island (Napier), Napier Marist v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

Eastern League 1 — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: CRR 1, Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle Reserves v Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks; CRR 2, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v HES United.

Bye: Gisborne Thistle Development A.

Eastern League 2 — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Nelson Park 1, Tatapouri Bohemians v HES United; Harry Barker Reserve 2, ITM Thistle v Smash Palace Shockers; HBR 1, HES United (3) v Coates Associates Wainui Demons; Wainui, 1st Class Decorators Wainui Salty Dogs v Thistle Vintage.

2.30pm: NP 1, Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians v QRS Wairoa Athletic.

Women, Eastern League — SUNDAY, 10.30am: Rectory field, Gisborne Girls’ High School v Neighborhood Pizzeria Wainui Wahine; CRR 1, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Campion; HBR 1, HES United v Gisborne Laundry Services Wainui Riverina.

Netball

Gisborne netball competitions start this weekend.

All intermediate and secondary teams are to umpire their own games.

Senior Round 1, Week 1/Junior Grading Week 1. All junior grading games are 4 x 7-minute quarters. Senior games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: Gisborne Girls’ High School Rookie Cookies and GGHS Mauri.

Duty team/club to control scorecard room for the day: High School Old Girls.

The Pak’nSave Gisborne netball draw for SATURDAY —

Intermediate — 9am: 5, Te Taumata o Angitu v HSOG Blue Beanies; 6, Whangara Tahi v YMP Tahi; 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Pulse v Campion Gregory; 9, Ilminster Maia v YMP Rua; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Magic v Campion Marcellin; 11, NUAM 2 v OBM Kahurangi.

9.35am: 9, Horouta v Te Waiu (Int); 10, Waikirikiri v NUAM; 11, Sportsfit v Campion Mackillop; 12, Ilminster Kiwa v YMP Toru.

10.10am: 6, Te Taumata o Angitu v YMP Tahi; 7, Whangara Tahi v HSOG Blue Beanies; 9, Ilminster Maia v Campion Marcellin; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Magic v YMP Rua; 11, NUAM 2 v Campion Gregory; 12, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Pulse v OBM Kahurangi.

10.45am: 9, Waikirikiri v Te Waiu; 10, NUAM v Horouta; 11, Sportsfit v YMP Toru; 12, Ilminster Kiwa v Campion Mackillop.

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Waikirikiri and Te Waiu.

11.20am: 10, Thistle v Tangaroa Maraeroa.

12.20pm: 11, Muriwai v Tangaroa Maraeroa a Hinemoana.

1.20pm: 10, Ilminster Socialites v HSOG Turanganui.

Secondary — 9am: 1, GGHS Rookie Cookies v GGHS Mauri; 4, GGHS Y9A v NUAM te Wananga.

9.35am: 1, Lytton Y10s v Manutuke 1; 4, Te Waiu (Sec) v GGHS TSA; 5, Lytton Y9s v GGHS Manaaki; 6, GGHS Kopara v Campion Snr B.

10.10am: 4, GGHS Rookie Cookies v NUAM te Wananga; 5, GGHS Y9A v GGHS Mauri.

10.45am: 4, Lytton Y10s v GGHS Kopara; 5, Lytton Y9s v Campion Snr B; 6, Manutuke 1 v GGHS TSA; 7, Te Waiu (Sec) v GGHS Manaaki.

11.20am: 3, GGHS Raukura v Manutuke 2; 4, GGHS Manawa v Campion Social.

12.20pm: 3, GGHS Raukura v Campion Social; 4, GGHS Manawa v Manutuke 2; 9, Whatatutu v NUAM Taikaha; 10, Lytton Mixed v Uawa Hinematioro.

1.20pm: 9, Campion Jnr A v Uawa Hinekiuta.

Duty teams to collect postpads from courts 9 to 12: Campion Jnr A and Uawa Hinekiuta.

Secondary byes: TKKM Wairoa A TKKM Wairoa E, Hawaiki Hou, GGHS Hinetu, TKAS.

Senior — 9am: 2, Waikohu Masters v Whangara Old Girls 2.

10.10am: 1, GGHS Snr B v Ngatapa Green; 2, Whangara OG 1 v Horouta Gold.

11.20am: 1, HSOG 2 v YMP 2; 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Gillies Electrical GGHS Snr A; 5, Thistle Storm v Ngatapa Pink; 6, Ngatapa Yellow v HSOG Hauora Wahine; 9, OBM Red Social v Waikohu 4.

12.20pm: 1, Taiki v Taupae; 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Horouta Gold; 5, Campion Snr A v GGHS Korihi; 6, OBM Blue v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa.

1.20pm: 1, Horouta Taimana v Whalis; 2, F45 HSOG v Ritana Snr A; 5, GGHS Jnr A v Ngatapa White; 6, Thistle Phoenix v Uawa Kahukuraiti.

2.20pm: 1, Ngatapa Red v FarmCare HSOG; 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v YMP Masters; 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit 2 v Claydens Waikohu 2; 6, Kotahi Aroha v XLR8.

Duty teams to collect postpads from courts and empty rubbish bins: Kotahi Aroha and XLR8

Senior byes: Tatapouri Sportsfit Social, YMP Manawanui.

Duty board member: Fern.