Log In


Reset Password

Gisborne surf lifesaving club champ results

Gisborne surf lifesaving clubs gave fantastic support to the local club championships at the weekend, with competitor numbers the highest in years, Surf Life Saving New Zealand club development officer Sonia Keepa said.

The championships — with the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield at stake — drew 130 athletes, up from 85 last year.

“It's indicative of the strength in surf lifesaving sport that continues to grow and develop in our region,” Keepa said.

“The Tairawhiti Surf Life Saving Sport Committee worked really hard to put together a fantastic format and programme for the athletes.

“The event ran really smoothly, thanks to the tireless and experienced efforts of the officials and work crews who gave their time and contributed hugely to the success of the event.”

Results —

Open female — Beach flags: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1, Jessie Kapene (Wk) 2, Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 3.

Beach relay: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Wainui A 3.

Beach sprint: Irving (Wk) 1, Chloe Kapene (Wk) 2, Jessie Kapene (Wk) 3.

Board race: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1, Georgie Pitkethley (Wk) 2, Chloe Kapene (Wk) 3.

Board relay: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Board rescue: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2, Midway Green 3.

Double ski: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway White 3.

Ironperson: Lauren Pickett (Wk) 1, Edan Wilson (Wk) 2, Kate Blakeman (Mid) 3.

Rescue tube: Midway Red 1, Waikanae 2, Waikanae 3.

Ski race: Alex Bermingham (Mid) 1, Christy Tate (Wk) 2, Emily Willock (Mid) 3.

Ski relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Surf race: Jessica Blakeman (Mid) 1, Lauren Pickett (Wk) 2, Sophie Petro (Mid) 3.

Surf teams: Waikanae A 1, Midway Green 2, Midway Red 3.

2km beach run: Danielle Scott (Mid) 1, Kendra Tate (Wk) 2, Kate Blakeman (Mid) 3.

Open male — Beach flags: Oska Smith (Wk) 1, Lachie Falloon (Wk) 2, Alex Bristowe (Wk) 3.

Beach relay: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Midway Green 3.

Beach sprint: Oska Smith 1, Clayden Hope (Wk) 2, Sam Middleton (Wk) 3.

Board race: Falloon (Wk) 1, Matthew Scott (Mid) 2, Matt Sutton (Mid) 3.

Board relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2, Midway Green 3.

Board rescue: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway Orange 3.

Double ski: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2, Waikanae B 3.

Ironperson: Falloon (Wk) 1, Scott (Mid) 2, Sutton (Mid) 3.

Rescue tube: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Ski race: Quaid Thompson (Wk) 1, Sutton (Mid) 2, Will Pittar (Mid) 3.

Ski relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2, Waikanae B 3.

Surf race: Sutton (Mid) 1, Chris Dawson (Mid) 2, Scott (Mid) 3.

Surf teams: Midway Green 1, Midway Red 2, Waikanae A 3.

Taplin relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2, Midway Green 3.

2km beach run: Josiah Ney (Mid) 1, Matthew Ney (Mid) 2, Caleb Ney (Mid) 3.

Open mixed double ski: Waikanae A 1, Midway Green 2, Midway Red 3.

U19 female — 2km beach run: Briana Irving (Wk) 1, Christy Tate (Wk) 2.

Beach flags: Irving (Wk) 1, Tate (Wk) 2.

Beach relay: Waikanae A 1.

Beach sprint: Irving (Wk) 1, Tate (Wk) 2, Georgie Pitkethley (Wk) 3.

Board race: Ava Smith (Wain) 1, Pitkethley (Wk) 2, Edan Wilson (Wk) 3.

Board relay: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae 3.

Board rescue: Wainui A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Double ski: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Wainui A 3.

Ironperson: Pitkethley (Wk) 1, Wilson (Wk) 2.

Rescue tube: Waikanae A 1.

Ski race: Tate (Wk) 1, Emma Kate Brownlie (Wk) 2, Wilson (Wk) 3.

Ski relay: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Surf race: Smith (Wain) 1, Pitkethley (Wk) 2, Irving (Wk) 3.

Surf teams: Waikanae A 1.

U19 male — 2km beach run: Caleb Ney (Mid) 1, Nathan Proctor (Wk) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Wk) 3.

Beach flags: Proffit (Wk) 1, Clayden Hope (Wk) 2, Will Pittar (Mid) 3.

Beach relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2.

Beach sprint: Hope (Wk) 1, Proffit (Wk) 2, Pittar (Mid) 3.

Board race: Hope (Wk) 1, Proctor (Wk) 2, Jacob Corrin (Mid) 3.

Board relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Board rescue: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2.

Double ski: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2, Waikanae B 3.

Ironperson: Proctor (Wk) 1, Corrin (Mid) 2, Pittar (Mid) 3.

Rescue tube: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2.

Ski race: Pittar (Mid) 1, Corrin (Mid) 2, Hope (Wk) 3.

Ski relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Surf race: Proctor (Wk) 1, Ney (Mid) 2, Corrin (Mid) 3.

Surf teams: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Taplin relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Mixed double ski: Waikanae C 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae A 3.

U17 male — 2km beach run: Matthew Ney (Mid) 1, Angus Blair (Mid) 2, Daniel Beattie (Wk) 3.

Taplin relay: Midway Red 1, Midway Green 2, Waikanae A 3.

Beach flags: Oska Smith (Wk) 1, Lachie Falloon (Wk) 2, Jason McMillan (Wk) 3.

Beach relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Red 2.

Beach sprint: Smith (Wk) 1, Falloon (Wk) 2, Dylan Bronlund (Mid) 3.

Board race: Falloon (Wk) 1, Hue Cowie (Wain) 2, Angus Blair (Mid) 3.

Board relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway Green 3.

Board rescue: Wainui A 1, Midway Red 2, Midway White 3.

Ironperson: Blair (Mid) 1, Jonty Evans (Wain) 2.

Rescue tube: Midway Red 1, Waikanae 2.

Ski race: Falloon (Wk) 1, Dylan Bronlund (Mid) 2, Evans (Wain) 3.

Ski relay: Midway 1, Waikanae A 2.

Surf race: Blair (Mid) 1, Evans (Wain) 2, Falloon (Wk) 3.

Surf teams: Midway Red 1, Midway Green 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 female — Board race: Sofia Zame (Wain) 1, Briana Ingoe (Wk) 2, Sasha Fergus (Mid) 3.

Board relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Wainui B 3.

Board rescue: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Wainui C 3.

Ironperson: Jessikah Fearnley (Mid) 1, Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2, Jessie Kapene (Wk).

Rescue tube: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2, Wainui A 3.

Ski race: Genna Robertson (Wk) 1, Olivia Gaddum (Mid) 2, Fearnley (Mid) 3.

Ski relay: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Surf race: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1, Fearnley (Mid) 2, Emily Horne (Wk) 3.

Surf teams: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Taplin relay: Waikanae A 1, Midway Green 2.

2km beach run: Olivia Gaddum Midway 1, Jayha Egan (Wk) 2, Anna-Bell Matthews (Midway) 3.

Beach flags: Zame (Wain) 1, Kapene (Wk) 2, Amor-Bendall (Wain) 3.

Beach relay: Wainui A 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway Red 3.

Beach sprint: Zame (Wain) 1, Kapene (Wk) 2.

U15 female — Beach flags: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1, Ella Arthur (Wain) 2, Petiata Bowden (Mid) 3.

Beach sprint: Chloe Kapene (Wk) 1, Bowden (Mid) 2, Kirkpatrick (Mid) 3.

Board race: Kapene (Wk) 1, Jay Ryan-Emerre (Wain) 2, Sophie Petro (Mid) 3.

Diamond person: Petro (Mid) 1, Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2, Arthur (Wain) 3.

Ski race: Petro (Mid) 1, Freya Wilson (Wk) 2.

Surf race: Petro (Mid) 1, Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2, Kapene (Wk) 3.

2km beach run: Sophie Petro (Mid) 1, Chloe Kapene (Wk) 2, Riley Ingoe (Wk) 3.

U15 male — Beach flags: Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 1, Jack Lepper (Mid) 2, Yahni Brown (Mid) 3.

Beach sprint: Seabrook (Mid) 1, Brown (Mid) 2, Sam Briant (Wk) 3.

Board race: Brown (Mid) 1, Lepper (Mid) 2, William Matthews (Mid) 3.

Diamond person: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1, Matthews (Mid) 2, Lepper (Mid) 3.

Ski race: Lepper (Mid) 1, Seabrook (Mid) 2, Evans (Mid) 3.

Surf race: Evans (Mid) 1, Lepper (Mid) 2, Matthews (Mid) 3.

2km beach run: Hamish Swann (Wk) 1, William Matthews (Mid) 2, Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 3.

CANOES

Open female — Run canoe run: Midway Green 1, Waikanae A 2.

Short course: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2.

Open male — Run canoe run: Waikanae A 1, Midway Green 2, Midway Red 3.

Short course: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway Green 3.

U19 female — Run canoe run: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Midway Red 3.

Short course: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Midway Red 3.

U19 male — Run canoe run: Midway Red 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway Green 3.

Short course: Waikanae A 1.

The seniors now turn their attention towards the Eastern Region Champs to be held at Mt Maunganui from January 29 to 31, as they head towards the build-up to the nationals, which will be held at Ohope in March.

Midway Beach will host the Eastland Port Eastern Region Junior Champs this weekend. About 400 junior surf athletes from eight to 14 will compete on Saturday and Sunday.

WAIKANAE TRIUMPHANT: Members of the Waikanae Surf Life Saving Club pose with the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield in their clubrooms after victory in the Gisborne Surf Life Saving Championships on Friday and Saturday. It was the sixth time in a row that Waikanae had won the Shield. They won 31 team titles and 25 individual titles on the way to a points tally of 415. Second were Midway, on 325 points, and third were Wainui, on 61. Picture supplied