Log In


Reset Password

Gisborne - East Coast golf roundup

Electrinet Park

“A BIT of a surprise” was how Di Webb described her women’s shootout final victory on Saturday.

Webb headed off 17 hopefuls to claim the net hole-by-hole elimination title.

And she did it in style.

The 40-handicapper’s final victim was Blanche Walker, who could do nothing as her opponent charged home.

Webb, getting three strokes on the card on 18, made the green for three, and that was the ball game.

Her path to victory was not without its moments. She had “a shocker” on the par-3 14th and thought she was a goner, only for Shirley Paku to post a worse net.

She also had to survive a putt-off against Mihi Marino on the 16th before making par on 17 as Sue Maisey’s challenge ended.

Webb has been thoroughly enjoying her golf since joining Park a couple of seasons ago.

“The social aspect is mainly what I go for. A walk and a talk and if the golf is good, it’s a bonus.”

Jean Foot was knocked out on the 11th hole of the shootout but was the hero of her team in the Peter Dow Trophy on Sunday.

Foot shot 87 off the stick for 42 points to lead Brad Reynolds, Jo Kerr and Anaru Reedy to victory in the annual teams stableford.

Peter Koorey also had 42 points but had to settle for runners-up honours alongside Dave Harrison, Kath Papuni and Margaret Alley.

Twilight golf is back at the Park.

A 20-week twilight nine-hole competition open to golfers and non-golfers alike started today.

Tee-off is between 3.30pm and 6pm every Thursday.

There are two men’s stableford divisions and one for women, as well as a non-golfers’ section. There are also twos, approaches and long drives.

A Digg It Gizzy $50 bar tab lucky card will be drawn each week — the winner must be present.

Regular participants have the chance to qualify for the Summit Forestry nine-hole shootout final to be held on March 18.

The 10 players with the lowest net total from their 10 best cards will contest the final for a prize pool of around $2000.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Craven 39, G McKinnon 37, R Grace 36.

Twos: G McKinnon, R Grace.

Peter Dow Trophy mixed team stableford: B Reynolds/J Foot/A Reedy/J Kerr from D Harrison/K Papuni/P Koorey, M Alley.

SATURDAY — Men’s net: A Pahina 68.

Twos: A Pahina.

Women’s shootout final, overall winner: D Webb.

Order of elimination starting from the second hole: Carney Pipi (No.2), Jo Kerr (No.3), Wiki Morrissey (No.4), Margaret Alley (No.5), A Watene (No.6), Pat Johansen (No.7), Barbara Woods (No.8), Jacque Akuhata (No.9), Tracey Ford (No.10), Jean Foot (No.11), Kath Papuni (No.12), Rose Taiapa (No.13), Shirley Paku (No.14), Rebecca Walford (No.15), Mihi Marino (No.16), Sue Maisey (No.17), Blanche Walker (No.18).

WEDNESDAY (Oct 7) — Enterprise Cars 18-hole ambrose (net): Flutta Byes 59, Dark Vada 60.5, Maskets 61.5, Burlesque Gals 62, Attomic Kittens 62.75, Jesters 64, Rose Between 2 Thornes 64.25, Inky Pinky Parlez Vous 65, Ringins 65.25, Gems 66, Glitzy 66.5.

Approach: J Utting.

Closest to the line: J McKinnon.

Twos: Dark Vada, Inky Pinky Parlez Vous, Flutta Byes.

COMING UP: THURSDAYS, weekly twilight golf from 3.30pm to 6pm; SUNDAY, Mitchell Cup mixed pairs, 9am; SUNDAY, Oct 25, Electrinet Park fundraising tournament, gross, net and stableford prizes, 18-hole and 9-hole sections, non-golfers’ section, rolling start from 7.30am to 12.30pm, contact office (8679849), Rod Moore (027 557 9546) or Mihi Marino (027 403 9927).

Poverty Bay

A SHANKED ball that ended up in a golf buggy.

A new nickname for a committee member.

An air shot treble.

An age-equalling round.

It was an eventful last week on the Awapuni Links.

Brian “BJ” Morrissey’s performance was the highlight.

On the weekend of his 50th wedding anniversary (congratulations BJ and Wiki), the 77-year-old shot 77 on Sunday to win the division 1 men’s stableford.

A few years younger but similarly impressive, Ross Gibson marked his 70th birthday with 77-9-68, for 40 points also on Sunday. He was 2-under after three holes and had nine consecutive pars from the ninth to 17th holes.

Gibson voluntarily shouted the bar. John Holmes had to after three air-shots — two under the same tree.

Mark Higham won’t remember the week with fondness. His 20-point Thursday haul included a shank on the 18th with a bizarre conclusion.

Higham’s ball flew across the fairway and into a golf buggy being driven by Harvey Johnason.

All Johanson heard was something bouncing around his buggy and the ball ended up underneath the foot pedal.

“It didn’t touch me,” said Johanson.

“Mark yelled out ‘drive up to the green and put it in the hole’.”

Same Thursday the man with nicknames such as Lizards and Gray-zy — Gray Clapham — earned another with his 14 shots on the 14th hole.

“Hey, it’s Tekau Ma Wha (Maori for 14),” someone shouted when he walked into the 19th on Sunday.

A breakdown of Clapham’s hole has been posted on the Awapuni Links Facebook page.

Amid all the Thursday drama, Roger Murphy fired what is understood to be a Poverty Bay career-best 96-33-63, for 45 points — winning the division 2 men’s stableford by a whopping eight points.

Jan Utting iced her women’s plant stableford-winning 39 points with a two yesterday.

Verna Harnett and Kirsty Shaw combined to win the Russian Roulette pairs stableford on Monday.

Wednesday — Women’s plant stableford: J Utting 39, M Williams 38, C Skuse 38, P Zame 37, M Allan 37.

Twos: J Utting.

9-holers’ red tee competition, gross: L Daniels 43.

Net: B Dickson 34.

Stableford: J Alderson 20.

MONDAY — Russian Roulette women’s pairs stableford: V Harnett/K Shaw 79.

SUNDAY —Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 41, B Morgan 40, T Sweeney 40, R Gibson 40, D Sharp 40.

Division 2: P Rickard 39, A Hayward 38, M Barker 37, P Grogan 37.

Twos: R Gibson, G Hawea, D Wright, R Johnstone, D Pirimona.

Approach: R Johnstone.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 39, J Jenner 38, T Donovan 37, S Andreassen 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 38, J McGregor 37, K Travers 35.

Twos: P Goodwin, J Jenner, T Goldsmith, H Johanson.

Approach: P Hakiwai.

THURSDAY (Oct 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Clayton 37, J Bryden 37, W Mortleman 36, C Poole 35, T Donovan 35.

Division 2: R Murphy 45, B Allen 37, R Fletcher 35, D Mettrick 34, J Pittar 34, P Humphreys 34, B Read 34.

Twos: H Johanson, B Colbert, V Richardson

Approach: B Colbert.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 7) — 9-holers’ best net: J Loffler 30.

MONDAY (Oct 5) — Women’s Texas teams’ stableford: V Bell/P Wanklyn/F Pell 99.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Primo Cup final and Country Foods hidden partners club day, followed by prizegiving barbecue.

Waikohu

LARRY Green was Mr Consistency on his way to winning the men’s stableford on Sunday with 37 points.

Green had matching nines of 40 in his 80 off the stick.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: L Green 37, T Brown 34, U Chambers 34, S Te Rito 33.

Women’s stableford: E Wynyard 33, V Grace 30.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Mahia

INTERMEDIATE club champion Roger Bremner combined with Bryce Cutler to win the men’s foursomes competition at the weekend.

Lil Morgan’s 109-37-72 won the LGU.

RESULTS — Men’s foursomes: R Bremner/B Cutler 67, W and W Wesche 72, J Tihore/I Parker 76.

LGU: L Morgan 109-37-72, R Hiko 99-25-74, L Steel 96-22-74.

Putting button; R Hiko 31 putts.

COMING UP: Aces final.

Patutahi

THE royal couple of country golf will be crowned this weekend.

Patutahi is holding the King and Queen of the Country 36-hole strokeplay open tournament (more details below).

Tom Brodie posted the round of the weekend in winning the junior men’s net on Sunday with 78-13-65.

Peter Johnston (67) won the senior division and wife Denise (36 points) the women’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: P Johnston 67, E Brown Jr 67, J Priestley 69, B Wallace 70, J Devery 70.

Junior division: T Brodie 65, B Tietjen 66, C Taylor 67, A Nimmo 68, C Brown 69.

Women’s stableford: D Johnston 36, J Ewart 65.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Hindmarsh 22, R Pardoe 20, O Willimott 19, T Sweeney 18, J Blair 18.

Junior division: D Dodgshun 19, P Summersby 19, P Briant 18, S Fookes 18, C Newman 18.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY, King and Queen of the Country 36-hole strokeplay tournament, limited to 64 men and 16 women, entry includes meal and twos, 11am shotgun start, entries to George Brown 0273709869 or horiboy1@xtra.co.nz

Te Puia Springs

PETER Harrison is the Musgrave Cup men’s stableford champion for 2020.

Harrison’s 83-19-64, for 38 points, headed off Dick Cook by two points.

The Women’s Handicap Cup finalists have been decided.

Iritana Ngarimu beat Robyn Ngatai while defending champion Hazel Miratana knocked out Doreen Goldsmith in the semifinals on Sunday.

The final is this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: I Ngarimu 36, R Ngatai 32, H McClutchie 30.

Women’s Handicap Cup semifinals: I Ngarimu def R Ngatai, H Miratana def D Goldsmith.

Musgrave Cup men’s stableford: P Harrison 38, D Cook 36, J Devery 35, B Clark 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Women’s Handicap Cup final (I Ngarimu v H Miratana), general meeting at 10.30am; SATURDAY, Nov 14, 75th anniversary celebration, past and present members/spouses to RSVP to John Babbington-Welsh (027 822 8002) or Dick Cook (021 371 364); SATURDAY, Nov 21, East Coast Kowhai cancer charity trust fundraising tournament, teams of three or four, each team must include a non-golfer, rolling start from 10.30am to midday, also twos, approaches and a meal, contact Dick Cook (021 371 364).

Golf Roundup compiled and edited by Chris Taewa. If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz