Log In


Reset Password

Sports draws

Football

Eastern League 1, SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United v Lytton High School; Wainui, Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks v Carpet Court Thistle Massive; Childers Road Reserve 1, Thistle Reserves v Gisborne Boys' High School.

Eastern League 2, SATURDAY, 12.30pm: HBR 2, Heavy Equipment Services United (3) v Campion; CRR 2, ITM Thistle v Thistle Vintage; Nelson Park 1, Smash Palace Shockers v Tatapouri Bohemians; Wainui, Wainui Reserves v Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians.

2.30pm: Wairoa, Wairoa Athletic v Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Women's Eastern League, SUNDAY, 10.30am: Campion College, Campion v GGHS; CRR 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Heavy Equipment Services United; Anzac Park, Bohemians v Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina.

College Super League (u16), SATURDAY, 8.15am: Nelson Park 1, Eastland Group Wainui v Emerre & Hathaway FC; NP 5, Columbus Cafe United v Printing House United; NP 4, Gear Meat Pies Thistle v Ray White Wainui Sharks.

Intermediate Super League (u13), SATURDAY, 8.45am: NP 2, Thistle Dynamic Rehab v Frank & Albies Rovers; NP 3, Mitre 10 Sparta v Farmers Air Galaxy.

10.15am: NP 4, Lexmond Concrete Thistle v Chrisp & Davidson Rangers; NP 2, Tom Lane Property Brokers Wainui SC v KT Orthodontics United; NP 3, Chaghan Fishing Athletico v Gisborne Financial Services City.

Primary Football, SATURDAY —

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9 A Grade, 8.15am: Watson Park 19, Sonrise Chargers v Mangapapa Hurricanes; WP 21, Central Gold v St Mary's Strikers; WP 20, Wainui Thunder v Kaiti Phoenix; WP 18, Te Wharau United v Manutuke M2K3.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 1, 8.15am: WP 9, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tornado Wolves v Central Defenders; WP 11, Mangapapa Mist v Wainui Cobras; WP 12, Te Hapara Excellers v Wainui Crusaders; WP 1, Te Wharau Kereru v Ormond Super Kicks; WP 2, St Mary's Comets v Kaiti Horouta. Bye: WP 5, Mangapapa Floods.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 2, 8.15am: WP 7, Central Seekers v TKKM 2H; WP 8, Central Zoomers v Central Stars; WP 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes v Central Crushers; WP 10, Mangapapa Twisters v Wainui Colts; WP 4, Awapuni Leopards v Wainui Cyclones; WP 3, Te Wharau Tuis v St Mary's Asteroids.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 2, 8.30am: WP 14, Makauri Bears v Awapuni Pumas; WP 15, St Mary's Sweepers v Mangapapa Thunder; WP 16, Kaiti Maia v Mangapapa Quakes; WP 17, Makaraka Meteors v Manutuke M2K2; WP 13, Sonrise Blaze v Ormond Strikers.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 2, 9.15am: WP 9, Mangapapa Storm v Makaraka Magic; WP 10, Mangapapa Whirlwinds v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines; WP 11, Makaraka Magpies v Central Spurs; WP 12, Awapuni Wildcats v Central Warriors; WP 5, Makauri Dragons v Wainui Dodgers; WP 6, Makauri Dolphins v Kaiti Takitimu; WP 7, St Mary's Firebirds v Te Wharau Strikers.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 1, 9.15am: WP 8, Makauri Dynamoes v Makauri Dinosaurs.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 1, 9.15am: WP 1, Central Vikings v St Mary's Stormers.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 2, 9.15am: WP 2, Makauri Cobras v Kaiti Paoa.

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9 League, 9.30am: WP 19, Awapuni Jaguars v Wainui Avengers; WP 20, Central United v Awapuni Tigers; WP 21, Central Stags v Wainui Aces; WP 18, Kaiti Rangatira v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 2, 9.45am: WP 14, Central Athletic v Wainui Bullets.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 1, 9.45am: WP 17, Te Hapara Soarers v Central Falcons; WP 13, Makauri Braves v Central Braves; WP 16, St Mary's Terminators v Mangapapa Landslides. Bye: WP 15, Mangapapa Sizzlers.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 1, 10.15am: WP 5, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Wekas v Te Wharau Shooters; WP 6, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Central Ninjas; WP 4, Sonrise Wildcats v Central Strykers; WP 2, Awapuni Cheetahs v Wainui Dynamites; WP 1, Awapuni Lynx v Wainui Dragons; WP 3, Wainui Dolphins v St Mary's Stars.

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9 League, 10.45am: WP 18, Te Hapara High Flyers v Mangapapa Blizzards; WP 19, Makauri Marauders v Mangapapa Lightning; WP 20, Te Wharau XLR8's v Ormond All Stars; WP 21, Makaraka Mustangs v St Mary's Flash.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 2, 11am: WP 13, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels v Awapuni Lions.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 1, 11am: WP 17, Te Wharau Dynamos v Mangapapa Typhoons; WP 15, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets v Wainui Breakers; WP 14, Wainui Blitz v Wainui Bulldogs; WP 16, Kaiti Kiwa v Wainui Bullz.

Hockey

Women

A Grade 3 v 4 final

FRIDAY — 6pm: Paikea v Amber Dental Gisborne Girls' High School.

B Grade final

SATURDAY — 11am: Ngatapa v GMC Kowhai.

A Grade Final

SATURDAY — 3pm: YMP v GMC Green.

Men

Final

SATURDAY — 1pm: YMP (2) v YMP (1).

Secondary Schools

MONDAY — 4pm: Gisborne Boys' High School Red v Campion (1) (Louise/Jordan).

5pm: GGHS (2) v GBHS Black (Louise/Wade).

6pm: Campion College (2) v Lytton High School (Tony S/Aiden).

Intermediate

TODAY — 4pm: 1a, Campion Green/YMP; 1b, Wairoa v Manaakitanga.

4.50pm: 1a, Gizzy Hawks v Gizzy Gannets; 1b, Whatatutu Waingaromia v Hatea-a-Rangi.

5.40pm: 1a, Gizzy Kingfishers v Gizzy Falcons; 1b, Gizzy Eagles v Campion Gold.

6.30pm: 1a, Ilminster (1) v Ilminster A.

Umpires: LHS.

Years 5/6

TOMORROW — 4.45pm: 1a, Central Suns v Whatatutu Weraroa; 1b, Te Wharau White Sticks v Manutuke Ihi.

5.15pm: 1a, Whaakaiti v Swift Sticks; 1b, Uawa Maia v Rongopai.

5.45pm: 1a, Makaraka Gold v Central Super Stars; 1b, Mangapapa Kaha v Makaraka Green.

6.15pm: 1a, Green Sticks v Mangapapa Whaitiri; 1b, Central Comets v Makauri Kiwis.

6.45pm: 1a Awapuni Strikers v Te Wharau Black Sticks; 1b Manutuke Mana v Te Hapara High Fliers.

Coaches/managers/volunteers to umpire, please.

Years 3/4

TOMORROW — 3.45pm: 1a, Junior Green Sticks #2 v Central Rising Stars; 1b, Awapuni Gold Sticks v Makaraka Orange; 1c, Manu-Tahi v Makauri Hitters; 1d, Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks v Manu-Rua.

4.15pm: 1a, Uawa Toa v Te Hapara Soarers; 1b, Rongomaiwahine v Whatatutu Warriors; 1c, Mangapapa Flash Sticks v Junior Green Sticks.

Coaches/managers/volunteers to umpire, please.

Netball

PRIMARY and senior games in PAK'nSAVE Gisborne netball will be played at Gisborne Netball Centre on SATURDAY.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters. Senior top-four semifinals, bottom-four finals. Final futureFERNS games.

All cards run from the scorecard room.

Primary teams to assemble by the designated meeting point on Court 1 to complete sign-in.

Jules to control scorecard room for the day.

No spectators. Three officials per senior team; four officials/whanau per primary team.

Year 5 and 6 futureFERNS — 9am: 4, Wainui Whirlwinds v Maui Te Kitenga; 7, Uawa Iranui v Central Magic; 12, Awapuni Silver Ferns v Kaiti Kiwi.

10am: 4, Wainui Waves v Manutuke Manu Toa; 7, Te Wharau Tuahine v Manutuke Buttercups; 12, Te Hapara Tahi v Muriwai Rangatahi.

11am: 4, Maui Korihi v Te Wharau Tuakana; 7, Mangapapa Steel v Makaraka Machines; 12, Te Hapara Rua v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stars.

12 midday: 7, Mangapapa Magic v Central Pulse; 12, Horouta Wananga v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mystics.

Games to be played at school: St Mary's v Elgin Speedsters; Makauri Magic v Mangapapa Pulse.

Byes: Waikirikiri Poroporo, Waikirikiri Kowhai

Senior — 9am: 2, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Campion Snr A (Annie, Triesta); 5, GGHS Snr B v The Stingerz (Roxine, Saara); 9, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Thistle Phoenix (Chiarn, Tukaki).

10am: (P6v7) 2, Ritana Snr A v Horouta Gold (Debs, Shay); (ASF2) 5, IMS HSOG Masters v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Kate, Tessa); (1stSF1) 9, GGHS Jnr A v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa (Krys L, Saara).

11am: (PSF1) 2, Whangara OG 1 v Claydens Waikohu 1 (Cush, Debz res Selina. Bench: Shay); (ARSF2) 5, Farmlands Ngatapa v FarmCare HSOG (Annie, Bessie); 9, Gis Denture HSOG v YMP TimberPro (Jess L, Iri).

12 midday: (P5v6) 2, GGHS Snr A v winners of Prem 6v7 game (Debz, Kez); (ASF1) 6, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Taiki (Selina, Shay); 9, Uawa Kahukuraiti v YMP Manawanui (Jess L, Willow); 10, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Kotahi Aroha (Roxine, Tukaki).

1pm: (PSF2) 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Taste One HSOG (Pania, Shanan res Nga. Bench: Cush); 4, Gis Fluid & Machinery HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Iri, Tessa); (ARSF1) 6, Tapuae v Whalis (Bessie, Shay); 9, Tyre General Ngatapa v Thistle Storm (Allisa, Jonette); 11, Ritana Toa v OBM Red Social (Chiarn, Willow).

2pm: 2, Horouta Taimana v YMP Masters (Nga, Selina); (1stSF2) 6, OBM Blue v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Cristal, Kate); 9, Uawa Kahukuraiti v GGHS TSA (Keasi, Jules); 11, Kotahi Aroha v YMP Manawanui (Tukaki, Jonette).

Duty board member: Shanan.

Games will also be played at Gisborne Girls' High School courts on SATURDAY.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters. Secondary and Intermediate Week 7.

Court Group A is the closest to the gymnasium; Court 1 is closest to the entrance; Court 3 is on the far side.

Teams must leave immediately after games.

Teams for the following round must assemble at the designated area for sign-in.

Teams can enter the courts to warm up on their court once the previous teams have left.

No spectators. Maximum of four officials/whanau with each team.

Intermediate — 8.45am: A1, YMP Tahi v HSOG Hot Shotz; A2, OBM Kahurangi v Waikirikiri Kiwikiwi; B2, Ilminster Y7 C v Whangara Pango.

9.55am: A1, Whangara Paikea v YMP Rua; A2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Pulse v HSOG Strikers.

11.05am: A1, YMP Toru v Uawa Hinetera; A2, Campion Gregory v HSOG Blue Beanies.

12.15pm: A1, X Maidens v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Y8; A2, Ilminster Y7 B v Kaiti Tu Rangatira; B2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Magic v Maui Tuturu.

Secondary — 8.45am: A1, GGHS Hine Toa Magix v Maui Te Wananga.

9.55am: B1, Manutuke v Uawa Hinematioro; B2, Horouta Wananga Wharekura v KKM o Wairoa Pipiwhakao.

11.05am: B1, Ritana Tangaroa v Te Waiu; B2, GGHS Whitiora v Uawa Hinekiuta.

12.15pm: B1, Campion Snr B v GGHS Hinetu.

1.25pm: A1, GGHS Ferns v GGHS Mana; A2, Campion Green v Ritana Mangopare; B1, Ritana Maia v Hawaiki Hou; B2, Campion Blue v GGHS Manaaki.

Byes: Ilminster Y8 B, Ilminster Y8 C, Campion Marcellin.

Game to be played at school: Ilminster Y8 A v Ilminster Y7 A.

Duty officials: Cristal/Monz.