Log In


Reset Password

Sports draws

Football

Pacific Premiership, SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle v Napier Marist Reserves.

3pm: Premier Hastings Sport Park 1, Maycenvale v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

Eastern League 1, 12.30pm: CRR 1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks; Rectory, Gisborne Boys' High School v Thistle Reserves.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School v Heavy Equipment Services United.

Eastern League 2, 12.30pm: Wainui, Wainui Reserves v Campion; CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Tatapouri Bohemians; Nelson Park 1, Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians v Coates Associates Wainui Demons; Harry Barker Reserve 2, Heavy Equipment Services United (3) v ITM Thistle.

2.30pm: Wairoa, Wairoa Athletic v Smash Palace Shockers.

Women's Eastern League, SUNDAY, 10.30am: Rectory, Gisborne Girls' High School v Campion; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Bohemians.

Super League

College Super League (under 16), SATURDAY, 8.30am: Nelson Park 4, Emerre & Hathaway FC v Eastland Group Wainui; NP 1, Printing House United v Columbus Cafe United; NP 5, Ray White Wainui Sharks v Gear Meat Pies Thistle.

Intermediate Super League (u13), SATURDAY, 8.30am: NP 2, Frank & Albies Rovers v Chrisp & Davidson Rangers; NP 3, Farmers Air Galaxy v Tom Lane Property Brokers Wainui SC.

9.45am: NP 4, Gisborne Financial Services City v KT Orthodontics United; NP 3, Chaghan Fishing Athletico v Lexmond Concrete Thistle; NP 2, Thistle Dynamic Rehab v Mitre 10 Sparta.

Primary Football, SATURDAY —

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9, A Grade, 8.30am: Watson Park 18, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Central Gold; WP 19, Sonrise Chargers v Wainui Thunder; WP 20, Kaiti Phoenix v Te Wharau United; WP 21, Manutuke M2K3 v St Mary's Strikers.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 2, 8.30am: WP 13, Mangapapa Quakes v Awapuni Lions; WP 14, Mangapapa Thunder v Awapuni Pumas; WP 17, Makaraka Meteors v St Mary's Sweepers; WP 15, Manutuke M2K2 v Central Athletic; WP 16, Wainui Bullets v Kaiti Maia.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 1, 8.45am: WP 9, Wainui Crusaders v Central Defenders; WP 6, St Mary's Comets v Mangapapa Floods; WP 3, Kaiti Horouta v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tornado Wolves; WP 2, Ormond Super Kicks v Central Vikings.

Bye: Wainui Cobras.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 2, 8.45am: WP 8, Wainui Cyclones v Central Stars; WP 4, Wainui Colts v Central Crushers; Makauri Cobras v Mangapapa Twisters; WP 11, Te Wharau Tuis v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes; WP 7, St Mary's Asteroids v Central Zoomers; WP 10, Kaiti Paoa v Central Seekers; WP 1, TKKM 2H v Awapuni Leopards.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 2, 9.30am: WP 11, Wainui Dodgers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines; WP 6, Central Warriors v Central Spurs; WP 9, Makauri Dolphins v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 7, St Mary's Firebirds v Makaraka Magpies; WP 8, Te Wharau Strikers v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; WP 5, Kaiti Takitimu v Mangapapa Storm; WP 10, Makaraka Magic v Makauri Dragons.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 1, 9.30am: WP 12, Makauri Dinosaurs v Mangapapa Tornadoes.

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9 League, 9.30am: WP 21, Makaraka Mustangs v Makauri Marauders; WP 18, Kaiti Rangatira v Te Hapara High Flyers; WP 19, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas v Central Stags; WP 20, Ormond All Stars v Awapuni Jaguars.

Gisborne Fun Football 5v5 Championship 1, 9.30am: WP 2, Te Wharau Kereru v Mangapapa Mist; WP 1, St Mary's Stormers v Te Hapara Excellers.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 1, 9.30am: WP 13, Mangapapa Landslides v Central Braves; WP 16, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Mangapapa Typhoons; WP 17, Wainui Bulldogs v Makauri Braves; WP 15, Wainui Breakers v Te Hapara Soarers.

Bye: Kaiti Kiwa.

Gisborne First Kicks 4v4 Conference 1, 10.15am: WP 4, Wainui Dragons v Central Ninjas; WP 3, Wainui Dynamites v Central Strykers; WP 5, Wainui Dolphins v Awapuni Cheetahs; WP 6, Makauri Dynamos v Sonrise Wildcats; WP 1, St Mary's Stars v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Wekas; WP 2, Te Wharau Shooters v Awapuni Lynx.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 2, 10.30am: WP 13, Sonrise Blaze v Makauri Bears; WP 14, Ormond Strikers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels.

Gisborne Mini Football 9v9 League, 10.30am: WP 18, Mangapapa Lightning v Awapuni Tigers; WP 19, Mangapapa Blizzards v Wainui Aces; WP 20, St Mary's Flash v Central United; WP 21, Wainui Avengers v Te Wharau XLR8s.

Gisborne Mini Football 7v7 League 1, 10.30am: WP 15, Wainui Blitz v St Mary's Terminators; WP 16, Wainui Bullz v Te Wharau Dynamos; WP 17, Central Falcons v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets.

Netball

Week 2 of Round 2 of PAK'nSAVE Gisborne senior netball will be held at Victoria Domain on SATURDAY.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters. Senior Round 2, Week 2; Junior Week 4; futureFERNS Years 5 and 6, Week 3.

All senior cards run from the tower. All junior cards run from the scorecard room.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: Kaiti Tu Rangatira, Ilminster Y8 A.

Duty club to control scorecard room for the day: Whangara.

Years 5 and 6, futureFERNS — 9am: 3, Central Magic v Wainui Waves; 4, Uawa Iranui v Kaiti Kiwi; 7, Mangapapa Pulse v Makaraka Machines; 12, Central Pulse v Manutuke Manu Toa.

10am: 3, Elgin Speedsters v Mangapapa Steel; 4, Te Hapara Tahi v Maui Korihi; 7, Wainui Whirlwinds v Maui Te Kitenga; 12, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stars v Muriwai Rangatahi.

11am: 4, Awapuni Silver Ferns v Te Wharau Tuahine; 7, Mangapapa Magic v Makauri Magic; 12, Te Hapara Rua v Waikirikiri Poroporo.

12 midday: 4, Waikirikiri Kowhai v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mystics; 7, Horouta Wananga v Manutuke Buttercups; 12, St Mary's v Te Wharau Tuakana.

Duty team to bring in the goals (courts 3, 4, 7 and 12): Te Wharau Tuakana.

Intermediate — 9am: 6, Ilminster Y8 B v Ilminster Y7 B; 10, Kaiti Tu Rangatira v Waikirikiri Kiwikiwi; 11, Ilminster Y8 A v YMP Rua.

10am: 10, Campion Gregory v HSOG Blue Beanies; 11, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Magic v HSOG Hot Shotz.

11am: 10, Campion Marcellin v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Pulse; 11, Ilminster Y7 A v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Y8.

Duty team to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Pulse.

12 midday: 10, Whangara Pango v YMP Toru; 11, YMP Tahi v Maui Tuturu.

1pm: 7, HSOG Strikers v Ilminster Y7 C; 10, X Maidens v Whangara Paikea; 11, OBM Kahurangi v Ilminster Y8 C.

Secondary — 10am: 6, GGHS Whitiora v Uawa Hinematioro; 9, GGHS Ferns v Te Waiu.

11am: 9, Uawa Hinekiuta v Maui Te Wananga.

12 midday: 9, Hawaiki Hou v KKM o Wairoa Pipiwhakao.

1pm: 9, Horouta Wananga v Ritana Tangaroa.

2pm: 4, Campion Blue v GGHS Mana; 9, Campion Snr B v Ritana Maia; 10, GGHS Manaaki v Ritana Mangopare; 11, Campion Green v GGHS Hinetu.

Senior — 9am: 1, OBM Blue v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa (Annie, Krys); 2, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Horouta Taimana (Chloe, Selina); 5, Thistle Storm v The Stingerz (Saara, Phoenix).

10am: 1, Tapuae v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Cristal, Jess L); 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Ritana Snr A (Chloe, Cush); 5, GGHS Jnr A v GGHS Snr B (Aroha, Phoenix).

11am: 1, Gisborne Fluid & Machinery HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Cush, Tessa); 2, Taste One HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 1 (Anthony, Pania); 5, OBM Blue v The Stingerz (Bex, Iri); 6, Ritana Toa v Kotahi Aroha (Keasi, Phoenix).

12 midday: 1, Farmlands Ngatapa v Whalis (Bessie, Bex); 2, Whangara OG 1 v GGHS Snr A (Anthony, Shanan); 5, YMP TimberPro v Campion Snr A (Triesta, Tukaki); 6, Uawa Kahukuraiti v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Jess T, Willow).

1pm: 1, Taiki v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Kez, Shay); 2, Taste One HSOG v Horouta Gold (Debz, Selina); 4, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Thistle Phoenix (Chiarn, Jess T); 5, FarmCare HSOG v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG (Bessie, Iri); 6, Tyre General Ngatapa v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Lou, Tukaki).

2pm: 1, Farmlands Ngatapa v YMP TimberPro (Ash, Bex); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v YMP Masters (Debz, Shay); 5, YMP Manawanui v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Chiarn, Lou); 6, GGHS TSA v OBM Red Social (Moni, Tukaki).

Byes: GGHS Hine Toa, Manutuke (sec), Uawa Hinetera.

Duty teams: Campion Green, GGHS Manaaki.

Duty board member: Sarah.

Rugby

The draw for Civil Project Solutions senior club rugby this weekend is —

Premier Grade, SATURDAY, 2.45pm: Patutahi 1, Ngatapa v OBM (K Smith, M Smith, C Johnson); Oval 2, HSOB v Waikohu (I Hughes, P Brown, B Hughes); Oval 1, Pirates v YMP (M Greene, A Brown, R Young).

Senior One, SATURDAY, 1pm: Barry Park 1, YMP v Athletic (A Brown); Pat 1, Ngatapa v Tapuae (M Smith).

Bye: Pirates.

Super 8 Interschool rugby, SATURDAY, 10am: Rectory 1, GBHS 2nd 15 v New Plymouth 2nd 15 (M Nikora).

11.30am: Rectory 1, GBHS 1st 15 v New Plymouth 1st 15 (R Maynard, H Fitzgerald, D Stevenson).

Bayleys Secondary Schools Rugby

Girls, TODAY, 3.30pm: Barry Park 1, Horouta Wananga v GGHS Black; BP 2, Lytton Gold v Lytton Maroon.

4pm: BP 1, GGHS Red v Uawa; BP 2, Lytton Gold v GGHS Black.

4.30pm: BP 1, Lytton Maroon v GGHS Red; BP 2, Uawa v Horouta Wananga.

Under-15 boys, TODAY, 3.30pm: Rectory 2, Hosea Gear v Charlie Ngatai; School Road, Toa Halafihi v Rico Gear.

3.45pm: Campion TNAK** v Brendon O'Connor.

Bye: Whetu Douglas.

Bayleys Secondary Schools U18 Boys, FRIDAY, 3.30pm: Lytton, TNAK** v GBHS 3rd 15.

Junior Rugby, SATURDAY, Bayleys JAB club rugby. Note: Uawa has club day at Tolaga Bay.

The draw is —

Under 6 — 9am: Waikiriki Park 3, Waikohu u6 v OBM; WKK 4, Farmcare HSOB Blues v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams.

9.10am: Uawa 1A, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v Uawa u6.

9.50am: WKK 3, Farmcare HSOB Red v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts; WKK 4, Farmcare HSOB White v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls.

Under 7 — 9am: WKK 5, Horouta u7 v Farmcare HSOB Hurricanes; WKK 6, Farmcare HSOB Chiefs v Pirates u7.

9.10am: Uawa 1B, Uawa u7 v OBM.

10am: WKK 5, Farmcare HSOB Blue v YMP u7; WKK 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Great Whites v Waikohu u7.

Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa u7 Green.

Under 8 — 9am: WKK 7, Farmcare HSOB Blue v Eastland Vets Ngatapa u8 Green.

9.10am: Uawa 2A, Eastland Vets Ngatapa u8 Kiwis v Uawa u8.

Bye: Farmcare HSOB Wolves.

Under 9 — 9am: WKK 8, OBM v Pirates u9.

9.10am: Uawa 2B, Uawa u9 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa u9.

10am: WKK 8, Farmcare HSOB White v Farmcare HSOB Blue.

Under 10 — 9am: WKK 9, OBM v Waikohu.

10am: WKK 7, Farmcare HSOB Blue & White v Farmcare HSOB Spartans; WKK 9, Horouta v YMP u10; Uawa 1B, Uawa v Eastland Vets Ngatapa u10.

Under 11 — 9am: WKK 10, Pirates u11 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Billy Goats.

10am: Uawa 1A, Uawa u11 v OBM Orcas.

10.15am: WKK 10, YMP u11 v Farmcare HSOB Blue.

Bye: Horouta u11.

Under 12 — 9am: WKK 1, OBM v Eastland Vets Ngatapa u12 Green; WKK 2, Horouta u12 v Waikohu u12.

10.15am: WKK 1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v Farmcare HSOB Blue.

Under 13 — 10.15am: Uawa 2, Uawa u13 v Farmcare HSOB Blue; WKK 2, Pirates u13 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa u13.

Bye: Horouta u13.

Hockey

Women

FRIDAY — 6.30pm: YMP v Amber Dental GGHS (Paikea/GMC Green).

SATURDAY — 1.30pm: Ngatapa v GMC Gold (GMC Kowhai/Waituhi).

3pm: Waituhi v GMC Kowhai (Ngatapa/GMC Gold).

4.30pm: Paikea v GMC Green (YMP/GGHS).

Men

SATURDAY — 12 midday: YMP (1) v GBHS (LOB Masters/LOB Fruits).

6pm: LOB Masters v LOB Fruits (GBHS/YMP 1).

Bye: YMP (2).

Secondary schools

MONDAY — 4pm: GBHS Black v GBHS Red (GGHS 2/Campion 2).

5pm: Campion (1) v LHS (GBHS Black/GBHS Red).

6pm: GGHS (2) v Campion (2) (Louise/Campion 1).

GAMES POSTPONED: The intermediate games scheduled for today and the Years 3/4 and Years 5/6 games scheduled for tomorrow have been postponed till further notice.