Log In


Reset Password

Sports draws

Hockey

Women

SATURDAY — 1.30pm: Ngatapa v Paikea (YMP/GGHS).

3pm: YMP v Amber Dental Gisborne Girls' High School (Ngatapa/Paikea).

4.30pm: GMC Green v GMC Gold (GMC Kowhai/Waituhi).

6pm: GMC Kowhai v Waituhi (GMC Green/GMC Gold).

Men

FRIDAY — 6.30pm: Lytton Old Boys Masters v Gisborne Boys' High School (YMP 2/LOB Fruits).

SATURDAY — 12 midday: LOB Fruits v YMP 2 (LOB Masters/GBHS).

Bye: YMP 1.

Secondary Grade

MONDAY — 4pm: GBHS Red v Lytton High School (Campion 1/GGHS 2).

5pm: GBHS Black v Campion 2 (Louise/GBHS Red).

6pm: Campion 1 v GGHS 2 (GBHS Black/Campion 2).

Netball

Week 4 of Round 1 of PAK'nSAVE Gisborne senior netball will be held at Victoria Domain on SATURDAY.

All scorecards will be run from the tower.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Campion Snr A.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

9am: 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Shanan, Tessa); 2, Whangara Old Girls v Horouta Gold (Kez, Selina); 5, Farmlands Ngatapa v Gisborne Denture Clinic High School Old Girls (Ash T, Iri); 6, Campion Snr A v Tapuae (Jess L, Krys L); 9, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v GGHS Snr B (Lou, Tukaki); 10, Thistle Phoenix v GGHS TSA (Chiarn, Phoenix).

10am: 1, Horouta Taimana v Taiki (Annie, Bessie); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Ritana Snr A (Chloe, Pania); 5 Old Girls Whangara v YMP Masters (Justine, Triesta); 6, OBM Blue v GGHS Jnr A (Allisa, Aroha); 9, Steve Craill Builders Ngatapa v The Stingerz (Krys L, Willow); 10, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v YMP Manawanui (Jess T, Phoenix).

11am: 1, IMS High School Old Girls Masters v Gisborne Fluid & Machinery HSOG (Chloe, Cush); 2, Taste One HSOG v Whangara OG (Selina, Shanan); 5, Tapuae v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG (Bex, Iri); 6, YMP TimberPro v FarmCare HSOG (Jess L, Justine); 9, Tyre General Ngatapa v Thistle Storm (Aroha, Tukaki); 10, GGHS TSA v Kotahi Aroha (Cristal, Monz).

12 midday: 1, Taiki v YMP Masters (Justine, Tessa); 2, YMP Sunshine Brewing v GGHS Snr A (Nga, Pania); 5, Whalis v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Bex, Jess L); 6, GGHS Jnr A v The Stingerz (Alex, Ash T); 9, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Uawa Kahukuraiti (Aroha, Monz); 10, OBM Red Social v Ritana Toa (Chiarn, Tukaki).

Duty team to bring in the bins and post pads: Uawa Kahukuraiti.

Duty officer: Challise.

Football

The draw for Gisborne football teams this weekend —

Pacific Premiership, SATURDAY, 3pm: Park Island No.4 (Napier), Napier City Rovers Reserves v Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle; Taradale No.1, Taradale v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

Eastern League 1, SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wainui, Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks v Heavy Equipment Services United.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School v Gisborne Boys' High School; Childers Road Reserve No.1, Thistle Reserves v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

Eastern League 2, SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Campion, Campion College v Heavy Equipment Services United (3); CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v ITM Thistle; Anzac Park, Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians v Wainui Reserves.

2.30pm: Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v Wairoa Athletic; Anzac Park, Tatapouri Bohemians v Smash Palace Shockers.

Women's Eastern League, SUNDAY, 10.30am: Rectory field, Gisborne Girls' High School v Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina; Anzac Park, Bohemians v Heavy Equipment Services United; CRR2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Campion College.

Rugby

The draw for Civil Project Solutions senior club rugby this weekend is —

Premier Grade, Saturday 2.45pm: Oval 1, OBM v Waikohu (R Maynard, D Stevenson, H Fitzgerald); Oval 2, High School Old Boys v Pirates (L Thomas, H Campbell, T Watson); Patutahi 1, Ngatapa v YMP (I Hughes, P Brown, C Johnson).

Senior One, SATURDAY, 1pm: Oval 2, YMP v Pirates (H Fitzgerald).

2pm: Tapuae 1 (Wairoa), Tapuae v Athletic (M Smith).

Bye: Ngatapa.

Interschool rugby, SATURDAY, 10.30am: Rectory 1, Gisborne Boys' High School 2nd 15 v St Peter's College (Auckland) 2nd 15.

12 midday: Rectory 1, GBHS 1st 15 v St Peter's College (Auckland) 1st 15.