Log In


Reset Password

Sports draws

Netball

Week 3 of Round 1 of PAK'nSAVE Gisborne senior netball will be held at Victoria Domain on Saturday.

All scorecards will be run from the tower.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Ritana Toa.

All games are 4 x 10 minute quarters.

9am: 1, Old Girls Whangara v Taiki (Annie, Tessa); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Horouta Gold (Debz, Kate); 5, YMP TimberPro v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Bessie, Bex); 6, FarmCare HSOG v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG (Ash Te Patu, Jess L); 9, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v GGHS Jnr A (Lou, Tukaki); 10, Ritana Toa v Kotahi Aroha (Chiarn, Shay).

10am: 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Gisborne Fluid & Machinery HSOG (Shanan, Shay); 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Ritana Toa (Kez, Selina); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit v YMP Masters (Cush, Justine); 6, Thistle Storm v The Stingerz (Triesta, Tukaki); 9, Tyre General Ngatapa v GGHS Snr B (Ash Te Patu, Lou); 10, OBM Red Social v Uawa Kahukuraiti (Jess T, Phoenix).

Standby: Challise.

11am: 1, IMS HSOG Masters v Horouta Taimana (Bessie, Kate); 2, Whangara OG 1 v GGHS Snr A (Debz, Pania); 5, FarmCare HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Bex, Justine); 6, Farmlands Ngatapa v Tapuae (Iri, Shay); 9, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v OBM Blue (Aroha, Tukaki); 10, Ritana Toa v GGHS TSA (Cris, Monz).

Standby: Allisa.

12 midday: 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Gisborne Fluid & Machinery HSOG (Iri, Tessa); 2, Taste One HSOG v Ritana Toa (Cush, Shanan); 5, Whalis v Campion Snr A (Jonette, Krys L); 6, Thistle Storm v GGHS Snr B (Jenny, Jess L); 9, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Thistle Phoenix (Chiarn, Lauren B); 10, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v YMP Manawanui (Selina, Willow).

Standby: Tukaki.

Duty team to bring in the bins and post pads: Thistle Phoenix.

Duty officers: Fern and Sarah.

Rugby

THE draw for Civil Project Solutions senior club rugby this weekend is —

Premier Grade, Saturday, 2.45pm: Oval 2, HSOB v YMP (K Smith, H Fitzgerald, C Shanks); Oval 1, Pirates v OBM (I Hughes, M Greene, T Watson); Patutahi 1, Ngatapa v Waikohu (D Macpherson, L Thomas, C Johnson).

Senior One, Saturday, 1.15pm: Oval 2, HSOB v YMP (M Smith); Oval 1, Pirates v Tapuae (M Greene); Patutahi 1, Ngatapa v Wairoa Athletic (L Thomas).

Hockey

Women

SATURDAY — 1.30pm: GMC Green v YMP (Paikea/GMC Gold).

3pm: GMC Gold v Paikea (YMP/GMC Green).

4.30pm: Waituhi v Amber Dental GGHS (GMC Kowhai/Ngatapa).

6pm: Ngatapa v GMC Kowhai (Waituhi/GGHS).

Men

FRIDAY — 6.30pm: LOB Masters v YMP 1 (GBHS/YMP 2).

SATURDAY — 12 midday: YMP 2 v GBHS (LOB Masters/YMP 1).

Bye: LOB Fruits.

Football

Pacific Premiership, SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle v Port Hill United.

Eastern League 1, SATURDAY 12.30pm: CRR1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United; Lytton, Lytton High School (1) v Thistle Reserves.

2.30pm: Rectory, Gisborne Boys' High School (1) v Sunshine Brewing Wainui Sharks.

Eastern League 2, SATURDAY, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Coates Associates Wainui Demons; Anzac Park, Gisborne Pro Roofing Bohemians v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United (3); Wainui, Wainui Reserves v Smash Palace Shockers.

2.30pm: Campion, Campion College v Wairoa Athletic; Anzac Park, Tatapouri Bohemians v ITM Thistle.

Women's Eastern League, SUNDAY, 10.30am: Harry Barker Reserve 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Campion; Rectory, Gisborne Girls' High School v Bohemians.