Log In


Reset Password

Turanganui a Kiwa Darts Association results

Darts was back into full swing at another level (Alert Level 2) at Brezzn Darts Club Hall this week.

With New Zealand in lockdown mode for seven weeks due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the restrictions placed on clubs changed the dynamics of the game.

The Turanganui a Kiwa Darts Association and Brezzn Darts Club committees decided to change and run their winter league over two nights a week — Tuesdays and Wednesdays — to adhere to the Covid-19 requirements for physical distancing.

Tuesday night’s grading games

Although Ford Falcons defeated Ruahine Aroha 14-7, team Aroha’s Sin Tupene threw some game-winning darts to spoil the Falcons’ momentum.

Assassins were too strong for the Humming Birds, winning 21-0.

Assassins’ Clubs New Zealand North Island 2020 junior champion Te Kotahi Kaio continued the form he showed when winning that title at the Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Club.

On Tuesday at Brezzn, he scored 14 100s, five 140s, a high start of 130, a finish of 102 and a 180.

However, Manaia Kaio, younger sister of Te Kotahi, playing her first competition game, took a bit of the limelight with some great darts.

Wednesday night’s grading games

John White hit the winning double in the last game to seal a Tigers victory over Ruahine Pounamu, 11-10.

For Pounamu, Potz Te Kira hit a 104 finish and a 180, while Tigers’ Willie Edwards and White also posted 180s.

The 11-10 victory to Ruahine Aotea over the Knights was also decided on the last game.

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: J Ngarangione, T Kaio, P Te Kira, J White, W Edwards.

Most 100s (14): T Kaio.

Highest start (140): H Ngarangione, C Kaio, W Coe.

Highest finish (112): H Ngarangione.

RESULTS

Ford Falcons 14 Ruahine Aroha 7: J Ngarangione 180, 105, 101, 100 (8); S Kirikino 140, 135, 132, 126, 125, 100 (5); H Ngarangione 140 (5), 125, 100 (9); S Tupene 125, 120, 116, 100 (5); R Awatere-Kohonui 101,100; L Laulau 116, 100 (3).

Assasins 21 Hummingbirds 0: T Kaio 180,140 (5), 130, 105, 102; I Kaio-Wynward 140 (6), 138, 129, 100 (4); C Kaio 140, 125 (2), 103, 100 (3); M Kaio 116; C Wood 100 (2); R Davis 140, 125, 105.

Ruahine Aotea 11 Knights 10: U Hueura 138, 135, 127, 121 (2); A Cashmore 180, 121, 120, 114, 105; R Te Kira 140, 132, 100 (3); S Laulau 125, 105, 100 (2); K White 140, 134, 100 (4); L Edwards 132, 100 (3); V Mackey 136, 134, 125, 121 (2), 100 (6); A Kerisome 128, 122, 120, 100 (2).

Ruahine Pounamu 10 Tigers 11: M Awatere 123, 120, 105, 101, 100 (6); M Gibbs 125, 121, 114, 100 (7); C Te Moni 140, 119, 115, 102, 100 (7); T Te Kira 180, 140, 135, 121 (2), 108, 104; B Awatere 129, 104 (2), 100 (4); J White 180, 140 (2), 125, 100 (10); W Coe 140 (4), 131, 125, 118 (2), 100 (4); W Edwards 180, 135, 122, 100 (4).

Round 3 grading — Draw for Tuesday: Hummingbirds v Ford Falcons; Tigers v Assassins.

Draw for Wednesday: Knights v Ruahine Pounamu; Aroha v Aotea.

File picture