Log In


Reset Password

Gisborne - East Coast golf roundup

File picture
Poverty Bay

POVERTY Bay moved a significant step closer to golfing normality yesterday with the first club competition under Alert Level 2.

A women’s stableford on Monday was followed by Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs qualifying yesterday.

Thirteen combinations took part in the four-ball best-ball stableford qualifier. The best of them, and earning the No.1 seeding for subsequent matchplay, were Jan Utting and Fay Pell on 43 points.

Colleen Skuse and Sally Spence were second on 40, followed by three pairs on 38.

Christine McDonald’s net 39 earned her the top qualifying spot in the Juliet

Rickard 9-holers competition.

The men’s calendar resumes this weekend with qualifying for the men’s club championships.

Entries are being taken for the premier individual club titles (senior, junior, intermediate and endeavour), which have been made more flexible by players being able to qualify on Saturday or Sunday.

Those wanting to play can book online or ring the pro shop.

Reigning senior champion William Brown, who beat Anaru Reedy in the final last year, is defending the crown.

Mark Jefferson marked his return to 18-hole golf proper with a sub-par performance last Thursday. Jefferson shot 1-under-71, his efforts featuring four birdies and a front nine holes of 2-under 34.

WEDNESDAY — Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs qualifying, four-ball best-ball stableford: J Utting/F Pell 43, C Skuse/S Spence 40, , A Gemmell/R Spence 38, J Williams/Morag Shanks 38, L Fletcher/P Gayford 38, G Young/V Fraser 37, J Steele/M Allan 37, M Williams/A Witters 35, S Kemp/B White 34, J MacKinnon/L Shepherd 33, V Bell/J Tietjen 33, V Harnett/P Zame 32, M Lane/Margot Shanks 30.

Juliet Rickard 9-holers’ qualifying, net: C McDonald 39, S Armstrong 42, R Pettigrew 44, J Newman 46.

MONDAY — Welcome-back-to-golf women’s stableford: P Gayford 33, S Spence 33.

Patutahi

PAT Molloy and Mike Weaver overcame heavy conditions to enjoy wins in Patutahi’s first club competition since the Covid-19 lockdown came into force.

Molloy’s 75 off the stick, for 39 points. won him the senior men’s division.

Weaver won the junior men’s section with 38.

SUNDAY — First round of qualifying for Te Kani Pere and McKeague cups, men’s stableford, junior division: P Molloy 39, H Harris 36, D Russell 35.

Junior men’s stableford: M Weaver 38, D Quinn 34, R Pardoe 33.

Women’s stableford: S Robertson 28.

Twos: D Russell.

Te Puia Springs

WELCOME back.

Te Puia Springs members marked the club’s first get-together since alert levels were put in place with a stableford and meal on Sunday.

Doreen Goldsmith, off a 44.5 index under the new World Handicap System, won the competition with 34 points.

The last of the field timed their finish well as the heavens opened up after they got to the clubhouse.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Goldsmith 34, D Cook 33, N Miratana 33, R Ngatai 32, J Forrester 32, N Dewes 31, H Rasmussen 31, P Ngarimu 31, K Waitoa 30.

Twos: J Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jo Hale memorial, round 3.