Log In


Reset Password

PBCA junior prize-giving results

IT'S not quite the same as receiving a trophy and applause but the Poverty Bay Cricket Association annual junior prize-giving has gone ahead . . . through Facebook.

Covid-19 put paid to the prize-giving scheduled to be held at Harry Barker Reserve pavilion on March 22, so the association decided to “bring it to the community through other means” in the form of a video presentation on its Facebook page.

“PBCA would like to thank all the parents that put their hand up this year to help manage and coach a team,” the association said in a post.

“Without your support and help, we wouldn't have seen the cricket that was on display this season.”

Trophies, certificates and prizes will be distributed when the situation allows.

Meanwhile, the Junior Colt 30-over competition title for the season went to dnature Dragons.

The final did not go ahead so the title went to the team at the top of the table after the completion of round-robin games.

The prize-giving results for the 2019-2020 season were —

Primary hardball

Most improved: Curtis Wylie.

Most promising batter: Cameron Walters.

Most promising bowler: Gayesha Mahabalage

Most promising all-rounder: Leo Starck.

25+ runs awards: Leo Starck, Charlie Castle, Archer Allen, Emmerson Brownlie, Keeley-Rose Smiler, Conrad Parkes, Jerome Tamatea, Cameron Walters.

Five-wicket haul: Leo Starck.

Junior colts league

Most improved: Joe Singh.

Most promising batsman: Nathaniel Fearnley.

Most promising bowler: Ari Robertson.

Most promising all-rounder: Grace Kuil.

50+ runs awards: Grace Kuil, Nathaniel Fearnley, Jarrod Ormiston, Caleb Taewa, Rhys Grogan, Ollie Egan, Philburgh Viljoen, Ari Robertson.

Five-wicket haul: Rhys Grogan.

Cricket championship

Most improved: Alex Shanks.

Most promising batter: Kayley Knight.

Most promising bowler: Grace Levy.

Most promising all-rounder: Liam Barbier.

Riverbend, year 6

Most improved: Joel Kirkpatrick.

Most promising batter: Jonah Reynolds.

Most promising bowler: Jack Holden.

Most promising all-rounder: Caleb Taewa.

Riverbend, year 7

Most improved: Connor Starck.

Most promising batter: Taye McGuinness.

Most promising bowler: Taylor Scott.

Most promising all-rounder: Nathaniel Fearnley.

Primary hardball reps — Cambridge trip

Most improved: Jonah Reynolds.

Most promising batsman: Kelan Bryant.

Most promising bowler: Nathaniel Fearnley.

Most promising all-rounder: Taye McGuinness.

Junior secondary boys — Whangarei trip

Most improved: Dylan Foster.

Most promising batter: Nathan Trowell.

Most promising bowler: Liam Barbier.

Most promising all-rounder: Cohen Loffler.

Senior secondary boys

Most improved: Luke Hurlstone.

Most promising batter: Liam Spring.

Most promising bowler: Max Briant.

Most promising all-rounder: Travis Mitchell.

Senior secondary girls — Tauranga trip

Most improved: Alyssa Swann.

Most promising batter: Kayley Knight.

Most promising bowler: Maddie Ashworth.

Most promising all-rounder: Kayley Knight.

All-rounder: Kaylee Knight (pictured bowling) received three awards — the Cricket Championship's most promising bowler and the Senior Secondary Girls' Squad (Tauranga trip) the most promising batter and most promising all-rounder.