Log In


Reset Password

Day 1 equestrian results

Results from Day 1 of the Larsen Sawmilling Jumping and Show Hunter Championships (riders from Gisborne unless stated otherwise) —

Showjumping

Open horse 1.2m (under seven years old): Oliver Croucher (Scotsmans Valley) Cambridge 1; Larina Dolman (Eye See Ruby) 2; Paula Mussen (Déjà vu NZPH) Pukekohe 3; Kate Herdson (Beau Balou) Auckland 4; Oliver Edgecombe (Clearcut Xtreme) Waipukurau 5; Ashley Hart (Kiwi Bonus) Hastings 6.

Open horse 1.2m (over seven years old): Georgina Forsyth (Illustrious) Clevedon 1; Jesse Linton (Iguazu) Hastings 2; Larina Dolman (Kiwi Lansing) 3; Elle Phillips (Canto II) Hamilton 4; Leeshelle Small (AMS Caption NZPH) Ramarama 5; Harvey Nelson (Ngahiwi Looney) Waimaramara 6.

Open horse 1.3m: Ally Carson (Whiorau Ritchie) Putaruru 1; Ashley Hart (Kiwi Showtime) Hastings 2; Geordie Bull (Forest Hill) Taupo 3; Emma Watson (Maddox Letino) Morrinsville 4; Kate Herdson (Idol D) Auckland 5; Christine Cornege (Varekai SL) Cambridge 6.

Open pony 1.15m-1.2m: Keira Page (Redcliffs Colour Me In) Auckland 1; Janey Pease (Barney Rubble) Piopio 2; Georgie Wilson (Showtym Boss) Taupo 3; Dylan Bibby (Daisy Patch) Ongaonga 4; Lila Neverman (Tiniroto Twiggy) Te Puke 5.

Open horse 1.4m: Brooke Edgecombe (LT Holst Andrea) Waipukurau 1; Jeremy Whale (Remarkable) Cambridge 2; Mikayla Herbert (Grand Caballo) Rotorua 3; Julie Davey (Joligne de Carmel) Hastings 4; Melody Matheson (Cortaflex Graffiti MH) Hastings 5; Danielle Maurer (Madam Coco) Kaukapakapa 6.

Open pony 1.1m: Samantha-Lee Wakeling (BMW Renegade) Wellsford 1; Jessica McCann (Galaxy Knight In) 2; Sora Mayo (Glenwood Genteel) Whitianga 3; Emma Bates (PL My Delight) Rotorua 4.

Open horse 1.1m: Tristan Thomas (Airborne MVNZ) Rotorua 1; Anais Gaude (Showtym Stardust) New Caledonia 2; Lilly Green (Snow Storm) Rotorua 3; Jeremy Whale (Bannockburn ECPH) 4; Loic Zitman (Tabitha) New Caledonia 5.

Open horse 1.15m (under seven years old): Loic Zitman (Tabitha) New Caledonia 1; Michelle Wakeling (BMW Braveheart) Wellsford 2; Julie Davey (LT Holst Freda) Hastings 3; Lidy Loffler (Parafino) 4; Danielle Maurer (Yalambi's Joie de Vivre) Kaukapakapa 5.

Open horse 1.15m (over seven years old): Poppy Gamble (U Honey) Whakatane 1; Caroline Sutherland (Layla MVNZ) Whakatane 2; Macy Heaton (T n T) Hastings 3; Eugene Black (Valdarno Joel) Whakatane 4; Jo Bell (Mauve) Taupo 5; Mackenzie Heaton (At First Glance) Hastings 6.

Introductory pony 70cm: Isobel Bayly (Coppers Gold) Wairoa, Isobel Jayne Bevitt (Kaycee Montego Bay), Regan McCormack (Mr Tobias), Katie Bibby (Quinky Dink) Onga Onga, and Henry Bull (Ruby Doo) Taupo, equal 1.

Introductory pony 80cm: Hudson Sims (Barbie Doll RSNZ) Whakatane, Isobel Bayly (Coppers Gold) Wairoa, Lottie Bull (Finn McLeod) Taupo, Isobel Jayne Bevitt (Kaycee Montego Bay), Toby Lane (Lysnar Valley Lilly), Skye Edwards (MJK Isle of Skye) Opotiki, Tracy Mason (Hawke's Bay) Milky Way, Regan McCormack (Mr Tobias), Janey Pease (My Cats Pyjamas) Piopio, Cara McLeod (Mr Jimmy Choo) Auckland, Lucy Hill (Pine Hollow Bucket List), Henry Bull (Ruby Doo) Taupo, Skye Edwards (The Lioness) Opotiki, Kaylee Doole Baker (Watch Waffle Work) Wairoa, and Coco Fougere (Winter), equal 1.

Open pony 95cm: Cara McLeod (My Jimmy Choo) Auckland, Yasmin Coombe (Gone Girl), Jessica McCann (Saltire Solar Flare), Emma Rose (Destined to Be) Taupo, Annabelle Brown (King Josiah) Rotorua, Toby Lane (Lysnar Valley Lilly), Isobel Jayne Bevitt (Mr Monochrome), and Lucy Hill (Pine Hollow Bucket List), equal 1.

Open pony 1.1m: Isobel Jayne Bevitt (Mr Monochrome), Ella Watson (Tallyho Reuben James), Shanae Savannah (GF Summer Hail) Silverdale, Jessica McCann (Saltire Solar Flare), Emma Rose (Destined to Be) Taupo, and Macy Heaton (Master High Voltage) Hastings, equal 1.

Open horse 80cm: Niamh West (Ballytruckle Dana) Auckland, Hudson Sims (Hazel RSNZ) Whakatane, Kirsty Harnett (Bonnie Bon Bons), Tori Kirk (Sail Me Home), Cindy Kershaw (Tuahu Reggie), Oliver Croucher (Takapoto DC) Cambridge, Kimberly McMillan (Tuatahi Thunder), Ashley Hart (Kiwi Cherobon) Hastings, and Kim Leckner (Sassafras), equal 1.

Open horse 90cm: Fraser Eddowes (Titanium), Oliver Croucher (Yalambi's Iluka) Cambridge, Nicole Kissling (Indyscribable), Mikayla Herbert (Grumplestiltskin) Rotorua, Claudia Thomas (Abaddon TELR) Rotorua, Henry Bull (Rewie) Taupo, Paula Newman (Tessa), Niamh West (Ballytruckle Dana) Auckland, Julie Spence (Kiwi Atom) Whakatane, and Kirsty Harnett (Ngahiwi Prince), equal 1.

Open horse 1m: Danielle Maurer (Frankie NZPH) Kaukapakapa, Kirsty Harnett (Ngahiwi Prince), Rebecca Penberthy (BPS Legit) Taupo, Niamh West (Ballytruckle Rolls) Auckland, Oliver Croucher (Yalumbi's Iluka) Cambridge, Henry Bull (Rewie) Taupo, Skye du Plessis (All About Fun) Rotorua, Rebecca Penberthy (Missy Moo) Taupo, Nicole Kissling (Indyscribable), Emily Hayward (California ECPH) Te Awamutu, Jenna-Lee Ross (Silent Witness) Dannevirke, Abigayle Martin (Highlanders Country Girl) Rotorua, and Laura Foss (Theia) Havelock North, equal 1.