Log In


Reset Password

GOLF ROUNDUP

Poverty Bay

GOLF-loving teachers are making the most of their last days of summer holidays.

Central School principal Andy Hayward celebrated a career-first hole-in-one on Sunday while fellow teacher Stefan Andreassen made his 10th round of golf for 2020 one he won't forget.

Hayward aced the 112-metre par-3 sixth hole with a pitching wedge. More on his feat in tomorrow's Herald.

Andreassen produced a personal-best 3-under-par 69 — adding his name to a growing list of players who have broken par at the Bay this year.

Andreassen started on the 10th tee and after opening with two pars went birdie, birdie, birdie from 12 to 14, then added another on the 18th for an outward nine holes of 4-under 32.

Seven straight pars were followed by his only bogey and a par to finish.

His 69-6-63, for 45 points, deservedly won the Division 1 men's stableford but it wasn't enough to earn him the “Sunday School” competition honours.

That honour went to Dave Pirimona, who blasted his way to 76-14-62, for 46 points, to win the Division 2 stableford.

Forty-plus was also needed to win last Thursday's men's competitions.

Frank Ball won Division 1 with 79-12-67, for 41, while Brian Hall's 89-23-66, for 42 points, topped Division 2.

SUNDAY — Men's stableford, Division 1: S Andreassen 45, M Norman 40, A Hayward 40, B Colbert 38.

Division 2: D Pirimona 46, D Patumaka 40, D Wright 39.

Twos: M Norman, A White, D Pirimona, R Morley, J Situ.

Approach: A Hayward.

Hole-in-one on 6: A Hayward.

SATURDAY — Men's stableford Division 1: D Jenkins 38, M Hunt 37.

Division 2: C Poole 35, N West 34.

Twos: D Jenkins.

Approach: R Foon.

THURSDAY (Jan 16) — Men's stableford, Division 1: F Ball 41, A White 39, I Murphy 38, B Colbert 37, J Kerekere 37.

Division 2: B Hall 42, W Mortleman 40, C Poole 40, R Veall 38, M Reynolds 38.

Twos: A Abrahams, J Bryden, J Aitchison .

Approach: F Ball.

Patutahi

VICTORY complemented a rare taste of sub-80 golf for Adam Brodie on Sunday.

Brodie won the junior men's division in Round 2 of the Summer Cup with 78-14-64.

Tony Green posted 75-10-65 to win the senior division and 89-18-71 was good enough for Shelley Robertson to head the women.

Dave Somerton and Dave Maloy's 25 points efforts were the best of the Friday meat pack nine-hole golfers.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, Round 2, men's net, senior division: T Green 65, T Brodie 67, G Brown 68, Shayde Skudder 68, M Stock 69.

Junior division: A Brodie 64, B Tietjen 67, A Hindmarsh 68, B McKenzie 69, C Brown 70.

Women's net: S Robertson 71.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Brown 23, H Harris 20, W MacLellan 20, A Blakeman 20.

Junior division: D Somerton 25, D Malloy 25, S Fookes 22, I Tietjen 22.

Waikohu

PERCY Milner thrust himself into Summer Cup title contention with a clear victory in the Round 2 net on Sunday.

Milner shot 81-19-62, three strokes ahead of Tom Smith (65).

Val Grace's 67 was the best of the women's scores on the day.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, Round 2, net, men: P Milner 62, T Smith 65, L Green 69, K Tamanui 69,

Women: V Grace 67, M Tuapawa 80.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, third and final round.

Gisborne Park

ELEVEN pars plus seven bogeys equalled 41 points and victory for Steve Phillips in the men's stableford on Sunday.

Phillips carded 79-12-67 to beat Cliff Nepe by a point.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men's stableford: S Phillips 41, C Nepe 40.

POSTPONED: The Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament that was to be held on Monday, January 27, has been postponed until Sunday, March 22.

Golf