Log In


Reset Password

Poverty Bay - East Coast golf roundup

Gisborne Park

BRAD Reynolds' mission to break par for the first time was accomplished on Sunday.

Reynolds won the men's stableford with 1-under 71-7-64, for 44 points.

After shooting a personal best 72 in August of last year and collecting his first senior men's club champion crown, Reynolds said sub-par was the next item to tick off his golfing “to do” list.

Birdies on the eighth and ninth holes put him 2-under but he wobbled with a double bogey-6 on the 10th before coming back with birdies on the 13th and 15th, followed by a bogey on the 17th, then a par on the 18th to seal the red-figure deal.

Reynolds led a weekend of hot scoring, with 41 points the cut-off.

John Collier's 12-bogeys-six pars 84-18-66, for 42 points, was second on Sunday while Rod Moore had an eagle-3 on the ninth in his 74-7-67, for 41.

Reynolds' grandfather Allan Nairne broke 90 for the first time in 10½ months to win the men's stableford on Saturday with 87-22-65, for 43 points.

Janet Muir was in golden touch in the Wednesday women's stableford last week. She won with 94-27-67, for 44 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men's stableford: B Reynolds 44, J Collier 42, R Moore 41.

Twos: A Pahina.

Eagle 3 on 9: R Moore.

Approach: Z Boyle.

Men's best second shot: G Hill.

Women's best third shot: M Marino.

SATURDAY — Men's stableford: A Nairne 43, S Peneha 41.

Twos: H Schreiber 2, G Hill.

WEDNESDAY (Jan 8) — Women's stableford: J Muir 44.

TUESDAY (Jan 7) — Veteran men's stableford: C Brown 40, R Walford 40, P Mitchell 40 from B Cox, D Tarry, P Hogan.

Twos: B Reynolds.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament, start sheet at office.

Poverty Bay

PETE Anderson teed off 2020 in style, following up an impressive round pf 73 on Friday with a personal-best-equalling 67 on Sunday.

Anderson had six birdies in his 5-under-par effort, which won the division 1 men's stableford on Sunday.

Three of those were in a row — the 14th, 15th and 16th holes — and put him 6-under with two holes to play. He found the bunker with his approach on 17 and made his only bogey of the round, then finished with a par on the last.

His 43 points was equalled by Alan Baldwin, who won the div 2 stableford with 90-24-66.

Anderson's number continued a red-hot scoring start to the year at the Awapuni Links. Peter Kerekere also broke 70 in the Thursday stableford last week, his 3-under 69 including the jackpot of two twos.

Anaru Reedy and George Brown have also shot under par this year.

Vance Richardson (76-9-67, for 41) and Don Wright (85-18-67, for 41) won their stableford divisions on Saturday.

Frank Ball fired 79-12-67, for 41, to top the div 1 stableford on Thursday.

SUNDAY — Men's stableford, division 1: P Anderson 43, D Patumaka 40, M Norman 40, B Colbert 40.

Division 2: A Baldwin 43, R Fletcher 41, N Jones 38, D Wright 38, L Pollitt 38.

Twos: D Patumaka, A Hayward, P Stewart.

Approach: R Fletcher.

SATURDAY — Men's stableford, division 1: V Richardson 41, B Morrissey 40, C Poole 40, A Kirkpatrick 40.

Division 2: D Wright 41, A Baldwin 40, R Farmer 38, D Bush 38.

Twos: C Poole.

Approach: D Pirimona.

THURSDAY (Jan 9) — Men's stableford, division 1: F Ball 41, J van Helden 39, A Abrahams 39, P Kerekere 39.

Division 2: W Mortleman 39, M Dodgshun 35, B Hall 35, C Poole 35

Twos: P Kerekere 2, F Ball, I Murphy, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: W Mortleman.

Jackpot: P Kerekere.

Te Puia Springs

NELSON Truman proved his Summer Cup round 1 performance was no fluke in round 2 on Sunday.He

Veteran Truman made it consecutive round wins with 87-29-58, matching his 58 of round 1.

Hot on his heels was Jack Miratana, who had matching nines of 43 in his 86-27-59, with Peter Harrison third on 61.

Round 3 is this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, second round, net: N Truman 58, J Miratana 59, P Harrison 61, J Devery 64, H McClutchie 64, J Forrester 65, K Waitoa 66, D Cook 66, D Goldsmith 69, R Smith 71, I Sykes 71.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 3, par round.

Waikohu

A BIRDIE-birdie combo helped Larry Green to round 1 honours in the Summer Cup series on Sunday.

Green had 3s on the par-4 eighth and ninth holes in his 81-17-64, which was three strokes clear of Percy Milner (86-19-67).

SUNDAY — Summer cup, round 1, net: L Green 64, P Milner 67, T Smith 71, U Chambers 73, K Tamanui 74, V Grace 74, E Wynyard 81.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 2.

Patutahi

AN eagle and a sizzling back nine holes earned Andrew Blakeman the narrowest of victories in round 1 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

Blakeman sank his second shot on the 320-metre par-4 16th hole and made birdies on 17 and 18 in a 1-under 34 for the nine.

He ended up shooting 74-10-64 to win the men's net on countback from Lyall Anania, Peter Johnston and Rangi Tuhaka.

Anania made eagle-3 on the 440m par-5 10th in his 74-10-64.

Peter Varey was in sensational form in Friday's meat pack nine-hole stableford. He won the senior division with 36-8-28, for 25 points.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 1, men's net: A Blakeman 64, L Anania 64, P Johnston 64, R Tuhaka 64, L Jamieson 65.

Women's net: D Johnston 68.

Twos: A Blakeman (eagle on 16), S Pohatu, S Pittar, L Jamieson.

Eagle 3 on 10: L Anania.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: P Varey 25, G Brown 21, B Wallace 21, P Penhearow 21, H Harris 21.

Junior division: D Somerton 23, B Tietjen 23, G Hannah 22, D Bentley 22, W Bruce 22.