Log In


Reset Password

Champion of the Bays results

THE Eastland Port Champion of the Bays surf lifesaving carnival at Midway Beach ended with the Waikanae club retaining the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield, symbol of Gisborne surf club supremacy, by one point. Midway were second.

Results featuring Gisborne athletes —

2km beach run

Open female: Michelle Rennie (Waikanae) 1.

Under-19 male: Ruben Bronlund (Midway) 2.

U19 female: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1.

U16 female: Myah Houthuijzen (Waikanae) 1.

Beach flags

Open female: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1.

U19 male: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 3.

U19 female: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1; Ava Smith (Wainui) 3.

U16 male: Jack Keepa (Wainui) 2.

Beach sprint

Open male: Chris Dawson (Midway) 3.

Open female: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1.

U19 male: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 1.

U19 female: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1; Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 2; Ava Smith (Wainui) 3.

U16 male: Oska Smith (Waikanae) 1; Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 2.

U16 female: Jessie Kapene (Waikanae) 3.

Board race

Open female: Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2; Danielle Scott (Midway) 3.

U19 male: Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 3.

U19 female: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1; Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 2.

U16 male: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 1; Jack Keepa (Wainui) 2.

U16 female: Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 2.

30-39 years masters female: Emily Gillies (Waikanae) 1.

Run/swim/run

Open male: Chris Dawson (Midway) 1; Matthew Scott (Midway) 2.

Open female: Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 2.

U19 female: Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 1; Ava Smith (Wainui) 2.

U16 male: Jack Keepa (Wainui) 1.

U16 female: Emily Horne (Waikanae) 3.

Ski race

Open female: Annabel Higgins (Midway) 3.

U19 male: Sam Ferkins (Waikanae) 1; Will Pittar (Midway) 2; Clayden Hope (Waikanae) 3.

U19 female: Christy Tate (Waikanae) 1.

U16 male: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 2.

U16 female: Jessica Fearnley (Midway) 3.

30-39yrs masters female: Emily Gillies (Waikanae) 1.

Surf race

Open male: Chris Dawson (Midway) 1; Matthew Scott (Midway) 2.

Open female: Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2.

U16 male: Jonty Evans (Wainui) 2; Jack Keepa (Wainui) 3.

U16 female: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wainui) 3.

Beach relay

Open female: Midway (Annabel Higgins/Alex Bermingham/Jessica Blakeman/Kate Blakeman) 2.

U19 male: Waikanae (Seven Mapu/Clayden Hope/Nathan Proctor/Sam Middleton) 1.

U19 female: Waikanae (Briana Irving/Madeleine Wilson/Christy Tate/Georgie Pitkethley) 1.

U16 male: Waikanae (Scott Hatwell/Oska Smith/Lachie Falloon/Daniel Beattie) 2.

U16 female: Waikanae (Jessie Kapene/Briana Ingoe/Emily Horne/Genna Robertson) 2.

Board relay

Open female: Midway (Danielle Scott/Jessica Blakeman/Kate Blakeman) 2.

U19 male: Waikanae (Lachie Falloon/Nathan Proctor/Clayden Hope) 2.

U19 female: Wainui (Ava Smith/Stella Smith/Imogen Amor-Bendall) 1.

U16 male: Wainui (Jonty Evans/Hue Cowie/Jack Keepa) 2.

U16 female: Wainui (Sofia Zame/Daizee Rawls/Lucy Allan) 3.

Board rescue

Open: Midway (Blake Brown/Callum Torrie) 2.

Open female: Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Michelle Mitchell) 1; Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott) 2; Midway (Alex Bermingham/Annabel Higgins) 3.

U19 male: Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Clayden Hope) 2.

U19 female: Wainui (Ava Smith/Stella Smith) 2.

U16 male: Wainui (Jonty Evans/Jack Keepa) 1.

U16 female: Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan) 3.

Ski relay

Open male: Midway (Matthew Scott/Callum Torrie/Blake Brown) 3.

Open female: Midway (Danielle Scott/Alex Bermingham/Annabel Higgins) 3.

U19 male: Waikanae (Sam Ferkins/Nathan Proctor/Clayden Hope) 1; Midway (Ruben Bronlund/Jacob Corrin/Will Pittar) 3.

U19 female: Waikanae (Christy Tate/Edan Wilson/Georgie Pitkethley) 3.

Surf teams

Open male: Midway (Matthew Scott/Chris Dawson/Blake Brown/Josiah Ney) 2.

Open female: Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Kate Blakeman/Danielle Scott/Alex Bermingham) 3.

U19 male: Midway (Jacob Corrin/Angus Blair/Dylan Bronlund/Ruben Bronlund) 2.

U19 female: Waikanae (Georgie Pitkethley/Edan Wilson/Emily Horne/Kimberley Hayes) 2.

U16 female: Midway (Sasha Fergus/Olivia Gaddum/Anna-Bell Matthews/Jessikah Fearnley) 3.

Double ski

Open male: Midway (Callum Torrie/Will Pittar) 2.

Open female: Midway (Alex Bermingham/Annabel Higgins) 2.

Open mixed: Midway (Will Pittar/Alex Bermingham) 1; Waikanae (Christy Tate/Sam Ferkins) 2.

U19 male: Waikanae (Lachie Falloon/Sam Ferkins) 1; Midway (Jacob Corrin/Ruben Bronlund) 3.

U19 female: Waikanae (Christy Tate/Edan Wilson) 1.

Tube rescue

Open male: Midway (Matthew Scott/Josiah Ney/Blake Brown/Callum Torrie) 1.

Open female: Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Alex Bermingham/Annabel Higgins/Kate Blakeman) 1.

U19 male: Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Sam Middleton/Clayden Hope/Sam Ferkins) 2.

U19 female: Waikanae (Edan Wilson/Georgie Pitkethley/Madeleine Wilson/Christy Tate) 3.

U16 male: Wainui (Jack Keepa/Jonty Evans/Hue Cowie/Gus Falwasser-Logan) 2.

U16 female: Waikanae (Kimberley Hayes/Emily Horne/Jessie Kapene/Briana Ingoe) 2; Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Ella Arthur/Lucy Allan/Sofia Zame) 3.

Iron

Open male: Matthew Scott (Midway) 2.

U16 male: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 1; Jack Keepa (Wainui) 3.

Open female: Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 1; Danielle Scott (Midway) 2.

Diamond

U16 male: Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 3.

U16 female: Sasha Fergus (Midway) 1; Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 3.

Taplin

Open male: Midway (Blake Brown/Chris Dawson/Matthew Scott/Callum Torrie/Ruben Bronlund/Shaun Pahina) 2.

Open female: Midway (Kate Blakeman/Danielle Scott/Alex Bermingham) 2; Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Ella van Kregten/Kendra Tate) 3.

U19 male: Waikanae (Sam Ferkins/Clayden Hope/Nathan Proctor) 1.

U19 female: Waikanae (Christy Tate/Georgie Pitkethley/Edan Wilson) 2.

U16 male: Wainui (Jonty Evans/Hue Cowie/Jack Keepa) 1.

U16 female: Waikanae (Genna Robertson/Emily Horne/Briana Ingoe) 2.

Surf canoe, long course

Open male: Wainui (Jack Virtue/Joseph Puddick/Colby Putnam/Jacques Klavs) 1; Waikanae (Brent Mitchell/Calum Wilson/James Blackburne/Eric Clearwater/Rodney Richards) 2.

Open female: Midway (Alex Bermingham/Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott/Kate Blakeman) 1; Waikanae (Jane Pitkethley/Lauren Pickett/Kristina Williams/Michelle Mitchell) 2.

U19 male: Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Lachie Falloon/Clayden Hope/Daniel Beattie) 1; Midway (Jacob Corrin/Angus Blair/Dylan Bronlund/Charlie McIntyre) 3.

U19 female: Wainui (Lucy Allan/Olivia Whitfield/Sofia Zame/Daizee Rawls) 1; Waikanae (Genna Robertson/Emily Horne/Charlotte Blackburne/Ella van Kregten) 2; Waikanae (Libby Briant/Stacey Warren-Moiser/Devon Hatwell/Aoife Fyall) 3.

Surf canoe, short course

Open male: Wainui (Jack Virtue/Jacques Klavs/Joseph Puddick/Colby Putnam) 1; Midway (Matthew Scott/Blake Brown/Callum Torrie/Matt Parker) 3.

Open female: Waikanae (Kendra Tate/Christy Tate/Lauren Pickett/Michelle Mitchell) 1; Midway (Alex Bermingham/Jessica Blakeman/Kate Blakeman/Danielle Scott) 3.

U19 male: Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Lachie Falloon/Clayden Hope/Daniel Beattie) 2; Midway (Jacob Corrin/Angus Blair/Dylan Bronlund/Charlie McIntyre) 3.

U19 female: Wainui (Lucy Allan/Sofia Zame/Olivia Whitfield/Daizee Rawls) 1; Waikanae (Libby Briant/Ella van Kregten/Genna Robertson/Aoife Fyall) 2; Wainui (Breanna Ferris/Maggie Preston/Imogen Amor-Bendall/Casey Willson) 3.

Overall age-group winners

Open male: Mitch Cowdrey (Papamoa) 1; Chris Dawson (Midway) 2; Aidan Smith (Papamoa) 3.

Open female: Carla Reid (Whakatane), Vittoria Borgnino (Mt Maunganui) equal 1; Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 3.

U19 male: Thomas Scott (Omanu) 1; Kiahi Horan (Omanu), Tanner Baxter (Omanu) equal 2.

U19 female: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1; Molly Shivnan (Omanu) 2; Ava Smith (Wainui), Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) equal 3.

U16 male: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 1; Jack Keepa (Wainui) 2; Gus Shivnan (Omanu) 3.

U16 female: Mia Gardiner (Mt Maunganui) 1; Lily Pearce (Mt Maunganui) 2; Bella-Rose Mountfort (Waihi) 3.

Eastland Port 2020 Champion of the Bays overall combined points: Mt Maunganui 216, Waikanae 165, Omanu 112, Midway 88, Wainui 68, Whakatane 62, Papamoa 54, Opotiki 17, Waihi Beach 7, Whangamata 6, Otaki 5, Lyall Bay 1.

Local area points, Gisborne: Kaiaponi Farms Waikanae 290, Dawson Building Midway 289, Riversun Wainui 98.

Local area points, Bay of Plenty: Mt Maunganui 321, Omanu 154, Whakatane 124, Papamoa 94, Opotiki 16, Whangamata 14, Waihi 9.

Sand sprint: Waikanae sprinter Briana Irving reaches the 'flag' ahead of Anna Manning, of Whakatane, in the Champion of the Bays surf lifesaving carnival at the weekend. Irving won the under-19 female beach flags and was overall age-group winner for u19 female events. Picture by Paul Rickard